How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Billy Connolly CBE
Partners of 
Billy Connolly CBE

Scottish Superstar Comedian
Billy Connolly CBE

William Connolly

Age

74

Born

24 Nov 1942

Billy Connolly CBE Bio Details

Full name

William Connolly

Also known as

The Big Yin

Gender

Male

Age

74

Date of birth

24 Nov 1942

Birth place

Anderson, Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Occupations

Comedian

Musician

Welder

Actor

Education

St. Gerard's Secondary School, Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom

Musical Talent

Before his incredible success as one of the world's funniest and best loved comedians, Billy was in a folk band called The Humblebums with friends Tam Harvey and Gerry Rafferty, the latter of which went on to find success on his own in the world of music.  However, Connolly has described his own singing voice as 'like a goose farting in the fog'.  Maybe it is a good thing he went into the world of stand-up instead.......

Ill Health

In 2013 Billy was diagnosed with both prostate cancer and parkinson's disease on the same day.  The prostate was removed in October and he received the all clear, and the Parkinson's is reportedly a mild, slow moving form of the disease.

Horrible History

Billy's maternal ancestor, John O'Brien, was a soldier in the British Army stationed in Cawnpore during the Indian Rebellion.  At this fortified town, many women and children were massacred, the perpetrators were dealt with brutally by the British rulers.  He was then shipped to nearby Lucknow, where a siege of the English had been underway for three months.

Billy Connolly CBE Siblings

Florence Connolly

Sister

Partners of 
Billy Connolly CBE

Pamela Stephenson

Married

3 children together

1989

Iris Pressagh

Divorced

2 children together

married 27 Jun 1969

Billy Connolly CBE Children

Billy Connolly CBE Partner(s) Other Children

Jamie Connolly

born 1969, age 47 (approx.)
with Iris Pressagh

Cara Connolly

born 1973, age 44 (approx.)
with Iris Pressagh

Daisy Connolly

born 1984, age 33 (approx.)
with Pamela Stephenson

Amy Connolly

born 1986, age 31 (approx.)
with Pamela Stephenson

Scarlett Connolly

born 1989, age 28 (approx.)
with Pamela Stephenson

Billy Connolly CBE Family

Billy Connolly CBE's parents:

Billy Connolly CBE's father was William Connolly Billy Connolly CBE's mother was Mamie Connolly


Billy Connolly CBE's children:

Billy Connolly CBE's son is Jamie Connolly Billy Connolly CBE's daughter is Cara Connolly Billy Connolly CBE's daughter is Daisy Connolly Billy Connolly CBE's daughter is Amy Connolly Billy Connolly CBE's daughter is Scarlett Connolly


Billy Connolly CBE's current partners:

Billy Connolly CBE's wife is Pamela Stephenson


Billy Connolly CBE's former partners:

Billy Connolly CBE's former wife was Iris Pressagh


Billy Connolly CBE's siblings:

Billy Connolly CBE's sister is Florence Connolly


Billy Connolly CBE's grandparents:

Billy Connolly CBE's grandmother was Florence McGowan


Billy Connolly CBE's great grandparents:

Billy Connolly CBE's great grandfather was Patrick McGowan Billy Connolly CBE's great grandmother was Mary McGowan   Billy Connolly CBE's great great grandfather was Daniel Doyle Billy Connolly CBE's great great grandmother was Margaret Doyle   Billy Connolly CBE's 3x great grandfather was John O'Brien Billy Connolly CBE's 3x great grandmother was Matilda O'Brien


Billy Connolly CBE's uncles and aunts:

Billy Connolly CBE's uncle is James Connolly Billy Connolly CBE's aunt is Mona Connolly Billy Connolly CBE's aunt is Margaret Connolly


Billy Connolly CBE's cousins:

Billy Connolly CBE's cousin is Michael Connolly


Billy Connolly CBE FameChain Links

BAFTA Award Winners 2002 - The 55th

2002

Other people in this association:

Judi Dench 2002

Julie Walters OBE 2002

Peter Jackson

more...

The Hobbit series of films

Other people in this association:

Sir Christopher Lee, CBE

Orlando Bloom

Sir Ian McKellen

more...