How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Sid James
Partners of 
Sid James

Star of the 'Carry On' films with a distinctive 'dirty old man' laugh
Sid James

Sid James

Age

62

Born

Thursday 08 May 1913

Died

26 Apr 1976

Sid James
Bio Details

Full name

Sid James

Also known as

Sidney Joel Cohen

Sollie

Gender

Male

Age

62

Date of birth

Thursday 08 May 1913

Birth place

Hancock Street, Newcastle, Natal, South Africa

Date of death:

26 Apr 1976

Place of death

Sunderland, England

Cause of death

Heart Attack

Occupations

Hairdresser (1930)

Actor (1939)

Throughout his life, Sid was an inveterate womaniser, and had many affairs during his three marriages.  During his first marriage he managed to produce at least three illegitimate children.  His father-in-law paid off the first two women, until a son arrived in 1941, at which point Joe Delmont put out a contract on Sid.  James decided to join the armed forces in order to avoid the hit.

Sid James Siblings

Maurice Cohen

Brother

Partners of 
Sid James

Dame Barbara Windsor

Affair

affair from about 1964
until about 1974

Valerie Ashton

Married

2 children together

21 Aug 1952

Meg James

Divorced

1 child together

married 1943
divorce 17 Aug 1952

Maison Renee

Affair

1 child together

affair from May 1940

Unknown

Affair

1 child together

affair from Oct 1936

Toots James

Divorced

1 child together

married 12 Aug 1936
divorce 1941

Unknown

Affair

1 child together

affair from May 1936

Sid James Children

Unknown

born 1937, age 80 (approx.)
with Unknown

Unknown

born 1937, age 80 (approx.)
with Unknown

Elizabeth James

born 1937, age 79 (approx.)
with Toots James

Unknown

born 1941, age 76 (approx.)
with Maison Renee

Reine James

born 1947, age 70
with Meg James

Stephen James

born 1954, age 63
with Valerie Ashton

Susan James

born 1957, age 59
with Valerie Ashton

Sid James Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Sid James Family

Sid James's parents:

Sid James's father was Lou Cohen Sid James's mother is Reine Cohen


Sid James's children:

Sid James's daughter is Elizabeth James Sid James's daughter is Reine James Sid James's son is Stephen James Sid James's daughter is Susan James


Sid James's current partners:

Sid James's husband was Valerie Ashton


Sid James's former partners:

Sid James had an affair with Dame Barbara Windsor Sid James's former wife is Meg James Sid James had an affair with Maison Renee Sid James's former wife was Toots James


Sid James's siblings:

Sid James's brother was Maurice Cohen


Sid James's grandparents:

Sid James's grandmother is Flora Solomon Sid James's grandfather was Solomon Cohen Sid James's grandmother was Rahle Cohen


Sid James's uncles and aunts:

Sid James's uncle was Maurice Cohen Sid James's uncle was Bob Cohen Sid James's aunt-by-marriage was Esther Cohen Sid James's aunt was Deborah Cohen Sid James's aunt was Harriet Cohen Sid James's uncle was Louis Cohen Sid James's uncle was Sonnie Solomon Sid James's aunt was Lily Solomon


Sid James's great uncles and aunts:

Sid James's great aunt was Karolyn Rosenberg


Sid James's cousins:

Sid James's cousin is Joel Cohen


Sid James's first cousins once removed:

Sid James's first cousin once removed was Miriam Rosenberg


Sid James FameChain Links

The Carry On Films

Other people in this association:

Dame Barbara Windsor

Leslie Phillips CBE

Dora Bryan OBE 1958

more...