How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Trina Parks
Trina Parks

Partners of 
Trina Parks

Trina Parks
Bio Details

Full name

Trina Parks

Maiden name

Trina Frazier

Gender

Female

Age

70

Date of birth

Thursday 26 Dec 1946

Birth place

Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA

Occupations

Actress

Dancer

Musician

Choreographer

Dance Teacher

Singer

Education

Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, New York, United States

High School of Performing Arts, New York, United States

Bond's Jewels in 'Diamonds'

In 'Diamonds Are Forever' two femme fatales - Bambi (Donna Garrett) and Thumper (Trina Parks) - thrash Bond and throw him in a pool.  The fight begins when Thumper kicks Bond hard in the groin.  Parks was scared of hurting Sean Connery and was unable to make the kick look realistic, but once he had reassured her he was adequately protected she later claimed that 'no punches were pulled'.

Black Bond Baddies

Trina was the first African American Bond girl, although her character was never a love interest of Bond's.  Her portrayal of the bikini-clad bodyguard Thumper is as memorable as it is ground breaking.

Family Facts

Trina's father, Chuck Frazier was a saxophonist for the likes of Duke Ellington, Cab Calloway and Billie Holiday.
Played James Bond's nemesis Thumper in 'Diamonds Are Forever'
Trina Parks

Trina Parks

Age

70

Born

Thursday 26 Dec 1946

Trivia

Trina Parks Family

Trina Parks's parents:

Trina Parks's father was Chuck Frazier Trina Parks's mother was Tennel Frazier


Trina Parks's former partners:

Trina Parks dated Charles Elder


Trina Parks FameChain Links

Bond Girls

1971

Other people in this association:

Britt Ekland 1974

Kim Basinger 1983

Halle Berry 2002

more...