How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Alice Astor
Alice Astor

Partners of 
Alice Astor

David Pleydell-Bouverie

Divorced

married 1946
divorce 1952

Philip Harding

Divorced

1 child together

married 1940
divorce after 1942

Raimund von Hofmannsthal

Divorced

1 child together

married 1933
divorce 1939

Prince Serge Obolensky

Divorced

2 children together

married 24 Jul 1924
divorce 7 Dec 1932

Alice Astor Bio Details

Full name

Ava Alice Muriel Astor

Also known as

Ava Alice Muriel von Hofmannsthal

Ava Alice Muriel Harding

Ava Alice Muriel Obolensky

Ava Alice Muriel Pleydell-Bouverie

Gender

Female

Age

62

Date of birth

27 Jul 1902

Birth place

New York, New York, USA

Date of death:

19 Jul 1965

Place of death

New York, USA

Cause of death

Stroke

Occupations

Socialite

Ambulance Driver

Drove an ambulance in World War II

Alice Astor Siblings

William Vincent Astor

Brother

John Jacob Astor VI

Half-brother

other parent: Madeleine Astor

Alice Astor

Ava Alice Muriel Astor

Age

62

Born

27 Jul 1902

Died

19 Jul 1965

Alice Astor Partner(s) Other Children

Alice Astor Children

Ivan Obolensky

born 1925, age 91
with Prince Serge Obolensky

Sylvia Obolensky

born 1932, age 85 (approx.)
with Prince Serge Obolensky

Romana McEwen

born 1935, age 82 (approx.)
with Raimund von Hofmannsthal

Alice Harding

born 1947 (ca.), age 70 (ca.)
with Philip Harding

Alice Astor Family

Alice Astor's parents:

Alice Astor's father was John Jacob Astor IV Alice Astor's mother was Ava Loel Astor Alice Astor's step-mother was Madeleine Astor


Alice Astor's children:

Alice Astor's son is Ivan Obolensky Alice Astor's daughter is Sylvia Obolensky Alice Astor's daughter is Romana McEwen Alice Astor's daughter is Alice Harding


Alice Astor's former partners:

Alice Astor's former husband was David Pleydell-Bouverie Alice Astor's former husband is Philip Harding Alice Astor's former husband is Raimund von Hofmannsthal Alice Astor's former husband was Prince Serge Obolensky


Alice Astor's siblings:

Alice Astor's brother was William Vincent Astor Alice Astor's half-brother was John Jacob Astor VI


Alice Astor's grandparents:

Alice Astor's grandfather was William Backhouse Astor Jr Alice Astor's grandmother was Caroline Astor


Alice Astor's great grandparents:

Alice Astor's great grandfather was William Backhouse Astor Alice Astor's great grandmother is Margaret Astor   Alice Astor's great great grandfather is John Armstrong Alice Astor's great great grandfather was John Jacob Astor Alice Astor's great great grandmother was Sarah Astor   Alice Astor's 3x great grandfather was Johann Astor Alice Astor's 3x great grandmother was Maria Astor


Alice Astor's grandchildren:

Alice Astor's granddaughter is Flora Mason Alice Astor's granddaughter is Samantha Mary McEwen Alice Astor's granddaughter is Christabel Holland Alice Astor's grandson is Adam Hugo McEwen


Alice Astor's great grandchildren:

Alice Astor's great grandson is Fred Lambton Alice Astor's great granddaughter is Mabel Holland


Alice Astor's uncles and aunts:

Alice Astor's aunt was Emily Astor Alice Astor's aunt was Helen Roosevelt Alice Astor's uncle-by-marriage was James Roosevelt Alice Astor's aunt was Charlotte Astor Alice Astor's uncle-by-marriage was George Ogilvy Haig Alice Astor's aunt was Caroline Astor


Alice Astor's great uncles and aunts:

Alice Astor's great aunt was Emily Ward Alice Astor's great uncle was John Jacob Astor III Alice Astor's great aunt was Laura Astor Alice Astor's great aunt was Mary Carey Alice Astor's great uncle was Henry Astor Alice Astor's great aunt was Sarah Astor


Alice Astor's first cousins once removed:

Alice Astor's first cousin once removed was Margaret Chanler Alice Astor's first cousin once removed was Son Of Sam Ward Alice Astor's first cousin once removed was William Waldorf Astor 1st Viscount Astor Alice Astor's first cousin once removed was Margaret de Stuers


Alice Astor's second cousins:

Alice Astor's second cousin was Lewis Chanler Alice Astor's second cousin was Waldorf Astor 2nd Viscount Astor Alice Astor's second cousin was Pauline Astor Alice Astor's second cousin was John Astor Alice Astor's second cousin was John Jacob Astor 1st Baron Astor of Hever Alice Astor's second cousin was Gwendolyn Astor Alice Astor's second cousin was Jonkheer de Stuers Alice Astor's second cousin was Mary de Stuers Alice Astor's second cousin was Marguerite von Oberndorff Alice Astor's second cousin was Hubert de Stuers


Alice Astor's former in laws:

Alice Astor's former father in law was Stuart Pleydell-Bouverie Alice Astor's former mother in law was Edith Pleydell-Bouverie Alice Astor's former brother in law was Christopher Pleydell-Bouverie Alice Astor's former brother in law was Albert Laurence Pleydell-Bouverie Alice Astor's former brother in law was Michael Pleydell-Bouverie Alice Astor's former father in law was Hugo Von Hofmannsthal Alice Astor's former mother in law was Gertrud Von Hofmannsthal Alice Astor's former sister in law was Christine Von Hofmannsthal Alice Astor's former brother in law was Franz Von Hofmannsthal Alice Astor's former father in law was General Platon Sergeievich Obolensky Alice Astor's former mother in law was Maria Von Reutern Alice Astor's former son in law was Rory McEwen