How To Use FameChain

Click on any name and see the family move.

Click any + signs to reveal more details.

Explore and click on any underlined fact.

Use search above to find other famous names.

Or Start a FameChain .

Louis Armstrong
Partners of 
Louis Armstrong

Jazz Legend
Louis Armstrong

Louis Armstrong

Age

69

Born

4 Aug 1901

Died

6 Jul 1971

Louis Armstrong Bio Details

Full name

Louis Armstrong

Also known as

Satchmo

Pops

Ambassador Satch

Gender

Male

Age

69

Date of birth

4 Aug 1901

Birth place

New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana, USA

Date of death:

6 Jul 1971

Place of death

Queens, New York, USA

Cause of death

Died in his sleep

Occupations

Jazz Musician (Finished 1971)

Trumpet Player (Finished 1971)

Now known worldwide as one of the world's foremost jazz icons, Louis Armstrong first learnt to play the cornet while serving time at the Colored Waif's Home for Boys at the age of 11.  He had fired his step-father's pistol into the air, and was immediately arrested and sent to the correctional facility for 2 years.
In 2001 the New Orleans International Airport was renamed Louis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport.
In 1934 King George V gave Louis Armstrong a Selmer trumpet and mouthpiece as a gift.  It can be seen today in the Louis Armstrong House Museum in New York.

Grammy Awards

1965 - Best Male Vocal - Hello Dolly
1972 - Lifetime Achievement Award

Louis Armstrong Siblings

Mama Lucy Armstrong

Sister

Partners of 
Louis Armstrong

Lucille Wilson

Married

12 Oct 1942

Alpha Smith

Divorced

married 11 Oct 1938
divorce 2 Oct 1942

Lil Hardin

Divorced

married 5 Feb 1924
divorce 30 Sep 1938

Daisy Parker

Divorced

married 1918
divorce 1922

Louis Armstrong Children

Louis Armstrong Partner(s) Other Children

Clarence Armstrong

born 1915, died 1998, age 83
adopted

Louis Armstrong Family

Louis Armstrong's parents:

Louis Armstrong's father is William Armstrong Louis Armstrong's mother was Mary Armstrong


Louis Armstrong's children:

Louis Armstrong's adopted son was Clarence Armstrong


Louis Armstrong's current partners:

Louis Armstrong's wife was Lucille Wilson


Louis Armstrong's former partners:

Louis Armstrong's former wife is Alpha Smith Louis Armstrong's former wife is Lil Hardin Louis Armstrong's former wife is Daisy Parker


Louis Armstrong's siblings:

Louis Armstrong's sister is Mama Lucy Armstrong


Louis Armstrong's grandparents:

Louis Armstrong's grandmother was Josephine Armstrong


Louis Armstrong FameChain Links

James Bond Theme Song Performers

1969

Other people in this association:

Paul McCartney 1973

Madonna 2002

Carly Simon 1977

more...

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1960

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

more...

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductees

1990

Other people in this association:

Sir Mick Jagger 1998

Michael Jackson 1997

Paul McCartney 1988

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1965 - The 7th

1965

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1965

Paul McCartney 1965

George Harrison 1965

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1972 - The 14th

1972

Other people in this association:

Paul McCartney 1972

Carly Simon 1972

Quincy Jones 1972

more...