How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Gladys Knight
Gladys Knight

Partners of 
Gladys Knight

Relationship History

Les Brown

Divorced

married 1995
divorce 1997

Barry Hankerson

Divorced

1 child together

married Oct 1974
divorce 1979

Jimmy Newman

Divorced

2 children together

married 1960
divorce about 1970

Professional Partners

Tristan MacManus

Dancing with the Stars Partner

danced together from 19 Mar 2012
until 24 Apr 2012

Gladys Knight
Bio Details

Full name

Gladys Maria Knight

Also known as

The Empress Of Soul

Gender

Female

Age

73

Date of birth

Sunday 28 May 1944

Birth place

Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Occupations

Actress

Singer-Songwriter

At the tender age of 8, Gladys Knight formed 'The Pips' with her brother and sister, and two cousins.  They gained some measure of fame on the so called 'Chittlin' Circuit' and opened for acts such as Sam Cooke and Jackie Wilson.
The name of 'Pips' came from a cousin, James 'Pip' Woods, who suggested they use his nickname as the name for their group, and turn professional.  This occurred at Bubba's tenth birthday in 1952.

Grammy Awards

1974 - Best Group Vocal - Midnight Train to Georgia
1974 - Best Group Vocal - Neither One of Us
1987 - Best Group Vocal - That's What Friends Are For
1989 - Best Group Vocal - Love Overboard
2002 - Best R&B Album - At Last
2005 - Best Gospel - Heaven Help Us All
2006  - Best Gospel Album - One Voice

Gladys Knight Siblings

Brenda Knight

Sister

Bubba Knight Jr.

Brother

Motown Legend
Gladys Knight

Gladys Maria Knight

Age

73

Born

Sunday 28 May 1944

Gladys Knight Partner(s) Other Children

Gladys Knight Children

James Newman

with Jimmy Newman

Kenya Newman

with Jimmy Newman

Shanga-Ali Hankerson

with Barry Hankerson

Trivia

Gladys Knight Family

Gladys Knight's parents:

Gladys Knight's father was Merald Knight Gladys Knight's mother was Elizabeth Knight


Gladys Knight's children:

Gladys Knight's son is James Newman Gladys Knight's daughter is Kenya Newman Gladys Knight's son is Shanga-Ali Hankerson


Gladys Knight's former partners:

Gladys Knight's former husband is Les Brown Gladys Knight's former husband is Barry Hankerson Gladys Knight's former husband is Jimmy Newman


Gladys Knight's siblings:

Gladys Knight's sister is Brenda Knight Gladys Knight's brother is Bubba Knight Jr.


Gladys Knight FameChain Links

James Bond Theme Song Performers

1989

Other people in this association:

Paul McCartney 1973

Madonna 2002

Sir Tom Jones OBE 1965

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1974 - The 16th

1974

Other people in this association:

Stevie Wonder 1974

Kris Kristofferson 1974

Quincy Jones 1974

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1987 - The 29th

1987

Other people in this association:

Prince 1987

Barbra Streisand 1987

Paul Simon 1987

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1989 - The 31st

1989

Other people in this association:

George Michael 1989

Robin Williams 1989

Will Smith 1989

more...

Grammy Award Winners 2002 - The 44th

2002

Other people in this association:

Lenny Kravitz 2002

Quincy Jones 2002

Janet Jackson 2002

more...

Grammy Award Winners 2006 - The 48th

2006

Other people in this association:

President Barack Obama 2006

David Bowie 2006

Stevie Wonder 2006

more...

Grammy Award Winners 2005 - The 47th

2005

Other people in this association:

President Bill Clinton 2005

Sir Rod Stewart CBE 2005

Prince 2005

more...

Dancing with the Stars Season 14 - 2012

Other people in this association:

Martina Navratilova 2012

Katherine Jenkins OBE 2012

Gavin DeGraw

more...

Guest Stars on The Muppet Show

Other people in this association:

Peter Sellers

Shirley Bassey 1981

Sylvester Stallone

more...