How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Janis Joplin
Janis Joplin

Partners of 
Janis Joplin

Kris Kristofferson

Dated

dated from about 1970
until about 1970

Seth Morgan

Relationship

Leonard Cohen

Brief Liaison

Janis Joplin
Bio Details

Full name

Janis Lyn Joplin

Also known as

The Pearl

Gender

Female

Age

27

Date of birth

Tuesday 19 Jan 1943

Birth place

Port Arthur, Texas, USA

Date of death:

4 Oct 1970

Place of death

Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA

Cause of death

Accidental Drug Overdose

Occupations

Singer & Recording Artist

Education

Lamar State College, Port Arthur, Texas, United States

University of Texas, Austin, Texas, United States (1962 - 1963)

Grammy Awards

2005 - Lifetime Achievement Award

Janis Joplin Siblings

Laura Joplin

Sister

Michael Joplin

Brother

Tragic Singer of "Me And Bobby McGee' and 'Mercedes Benz'
Janis Joplin

Janis Lyn Joplin

Age

27

Born

Tuesday 19 Jan 1943

Died

4 Oct 1970

Trivia

Janis Joplin Family

Janis Joplin's parents:

Janis Joplin's father is Seth Joplin Janis Joplin's mother is Dorothy Joplin


Janis Joplin's current partners:

Janis Joplin had a relationship with Seth Morgan


Janis Joplin's former partners:

Janis Joplin dated Kris Kristofferson Janis Joplin had a brief liaison with Leonard Cohen


Janis Joplin's siblings:

Janis Joplin's sister is Laura Joplin Janis Joplin's brother is Michael Joplin


Janis Joplin FameChain Links

Grammy Award Winners 2005 - The 47th

2005

Other people in this association:

President Bill Clinton 2005

Sir Rod Stewart CBE 2005

Prince 2005

more...

The 27 Club

1970

Other people in this association:

Jimi Hendrix 1970

Amy Winehouse 2011

Kurt Cobain 1994

more...

Woodstock

1969

Other people in this association:

Jimi Hendrix 1969

Bob Dylan 1969

Roger Daltrey CBE 1969

more...

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductees

1995

Other people in this association:

Sir Mick Jagger 1998

Michael Jackson 1997

Paul McCartney 1988

more...