How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Erik Carlsson
Partner of 
Erik Carlsson

Post-War International Rallying Star
Erik Carlsson

Erik Carlsson

Age

86

Born

Tuesday 05 Mar 1929

Died

26 May 2015

Erik Carlsson
Bio Details

Full name

Erik Carlsson

Also known as

Carlsson-on-the-roof

Mr. Saab

Gender

Male

Age

86

Date of birth

Tuesday 05 Mar 1929

Birth place

Trollhattan, Sweden

Date of death:

26 May 2015

Occupations

Racing Driver

Erik was often known as Carlsson på taket or Carlsson-on-the-roof due to his propensity for turning his car over.  He rarely used his brakes when racing so as not to lose speed and instead developed the 'power-on' technique of breaking with his left foot while maintaining acceleration with his right.  This led to his obtaining his nickname.

Partners of 
Erik Carlsson

Pat Moss-Carlsson

Married

1 child together

1963 - 2008

Erik Carlsson Children

Suzy Carlsson

born 1969, age 48 (approx.)
with Pat Moss-Carlsson

Erik Carlsson Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Erik Carlsson Family

Erik Carlsson's children:

Erik Carlsson's daughter is Suzy Carlsson


Erik Carlsson's former partners:

Erik Carlsson's former wife was Pat Moss-Carlsson


Erik Carlsson's former in laws:

Erik Carlsson's former brother in law is Sir Stirling Moss OBE Erik Carlsson's former father in law was Alfred Moss Erik Carlsson's former mother in law was Aileen Moss