How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Dame Julie Walters OBE
Dame Julie Walters OBE

Partners of 
Dame Julie Walters OBE

Relationship History

Grant Roffey

Married

1 child together

1997

Pete Postlethwaite OBE

Relationship

relationship began about 1975
until about 1979

Professional Partners

Victoria Wood CBE

Professional Working Relationship

working together from 1978

Dame Julie Walters OBE
Bio Details

Full name

Julia Mary Walters

Also known as

Julie Walters CBE

Gender

Female

Age

67

Date of birth

Wednesday 22 Feb 1950

Birth place

Smethwick, Birmingham, England, UK

Occupations

Actress

Comedienne

Author

Narrator

Education

Manchester Polytechnic, Manchester, England, United Kingdom

Voice behind the Character

Plays Miss Montague in animated film Gnomeo and Juliet

BAFTA's

1984 - Best Actress - Educating Rita
2001 - Best Supporting Actress - Billy Elliot
2002 - Best Actress - My Beautiful Son
2003 - Special TV Award
2003 - Best Actress - Murder
2004 - Best Actress - The Canterbury Tales
2010 - Best Actress - Mo
2014 - Fellowship Award.

Golden Globes

1984 - Best Actress - Educating Rita

Dame Julie Walters OBE Siblings

Tom Walters

Brother

Kevin Walters

Brother

Mary Walters

Sister

Award Winning British Actress
Dame Julie Walters OBE

Julia Mary Walters

Age

67

Born

Wednesday 22 Feb 1950

Dame Julie Walters OBE Partner(s) Other Children

Dame Julie Walters OBE Children

Maisie Roffey

born 1988, age 29
with Grant Roffey

Trivia

Dame Julie Walters OBE Family

Dame Julie Walters OBE's parents:

Dame Julie Walters OBE's father was Thomas Walters Dame Julie Walters OBE's mother was Mary Walters


Dame Julie Walters OBE's children:

Dame Julie Walters OBE's daughter is Maisie Roffey


Dame Julie Walters OBE's current partners:

Dame Julie Walters OBE's husband is Grant Roffey


Dame Julie Walters OBE's former partners:

Dame Julie Walters OBE had a relationship with Pete Postlethwaite OBE


Dame Julie Walters OBE's siblings:

Dame Julie Walters OBE's brother is Tom Walters Dame Julie Walters OBE's brother is Kevin Walters Dame Julie Walters OBE's sister was Mary Walters


Dame Julie Walters OBE's grandparents:

Dame Julie Walters OBE's grandfather is Patrick O'Brien Dame Julie Walters OBE's grandmother was Bridget O'Brien


Dame Julie Walters OBE's great grandparents:

Dame Julie Walters OBE's great grandfather was Anthony Clarke Dame Julie Walters OBE's great grandmother was Bridget Clarke Dame Julie Walters OBE's great grandfather was John O'Brien Dame Julie Walters OBE's great grandmother was Maria O'Brien   Dame Julie Walters OBE's great great grandfather was Cummins Buchanan Dame Julie Walters OBE's great great grandmother was Mrs Buchanan


Dame Julie Walters OBE's great uncles and aunts:

Dame Julie Walters OBE's great uncle is Pat Clarke Dame Julie Walters OBE's great uncle is James Clarke Dame Julie Walters OBE's great aunt is Maggie Clarke Dame Julie Walters OBE's great aunt is Kate Clarke Dame Julie Walters OBE's great uncle is Richard Clarke Dame Julie Walters OBE's great aunt is Juliet Clarke


Dame Julie Walters OBE FameChain Links

Harry Potter Cast Members

2002

Other people in this association:

Robert Pattinson 2005

Emma Watson 2001 - 2011

John Cleese 2001 - 2002

more...

BAFTA: Fellows of the British Academy of Film & Television Arts

2014

Other people in this association:

Elizabeth Taylor 1999

Sir Christopher Lee, CBE 2011

Martin Scorsese 2012

more...

Talking Heads

1982

Other people in this association:

Alan Bennett 1988

Dame Maggie Smith CBE 1988

more...

Talking Heads

1998

Other people in this association:

Alan Bennett 1988

Dame Maggie Smith CBE 1988

more...

Famous Voices Behind the Character

2011

Other people in this association:

David Bowie 2007

Russell Brand 2010 - 2013

Russell Brand 2011

more...

Laurence Olivier Award

2001

Other people in this association:

Jonny Lee Miller 2012

Sir Anthony Hopkins CBE 1985

Sir Peter Hall CBE 1999

more...

Liverpool Everyman Theatre Group

Other people in this association:

Pete Postlethwaite OBE

Jonathan Pryce CBE

Cathy Tyson

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 1984 - The 37th

1984

Other people in this association:

Sir Michael Caine CBE 1984

Dustin Hoffman 1984

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 2001 - The 54th

2001

Other people in this association:

Julia Roberts 2001

Judi Dench 2001

Benicio Del Toro 2001

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 2002 - The 55th

2002

Other people in this association:

Judi Dench 2002

Sir Billy Connolly CBE 2002

Peter Jackson

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 2003 - The 56th

2003

Other people in this association:

Hugh Grant 2003

Nicole Kidman 2003

Catherine Zeta-Jones 2003

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 2004 - The 57th

2004

Other people in this association:

Scarlett Johansson 2004

Renee Zellweger 2004

Tom Hanks 2004

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 2010 - The 63rd

2010

Other people in this association:

Simon Cowell 2010

Kristen Stewart 2010

Sir Kenneth Branagh 2010

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1984 - The 41st

1984

Other people in this association:

Cher 1984

Paul Newman 1984

Barbra Streisand 1984

more...