How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Barry McGuigan MBE
Partners of 
Barry McGuigan MBE

Former Featherweight Boxing World Champion
Barry McGuigan MBE

Finbar Patrick McGuigan

Age

55

Born

28 Feb 1961

Barry McGuigan MBE Bio Details

Full name

Finbar Patrick McGuigan

Also known as

Teh Clones Cyclone

Gender

Male

Age

55

Date of birth

28 Feb 1961

Birth place

Clones, County Monaghan

Occupations

Columnist

Sports Commentator

Boxer (1975 (ca.) - 1989)

Founder of the Professional Boxing Association
After defeating Eusebio Pedroza of Panama to become World Featherwight Champion in 1985, Barry and his wife were greeted by severl hundred thousand spectators in the streets of Belfast.
Collaborated with the film director Jim Sheridan and actor Daniel Day Lewis to make the movie ‘The Boxer’ which was inspired by Barry's life. Barry trained Day Lewis over two years and choreographed and edited all the boxing scenes.

Partners of 
Barry McGuigan MBE

Relationship History

Sandra McGuigan

Married

4 children together

1981

Professional Partners

Erin Boag

Strictly Come Dancing Partner

Barry McGuigan MBE Children

Barry McGuigan MBE Partner(s) Other Children

Blain McGuigan

born 1984, age 33 (approx.)
with Sandra McGuigan

Son of Boxing Champion Barry McGuigan

Danika McGuigan

born 1986, age 31 (approx.)
with Sandra McGuigan

Daughter of Boxing Champion Barry McGuigan

Jake McGuigan

born 1987, age 30 (approx.)
with Sandra McGuigan

Son of Boxing Champion Barry McGuigan

Shane McGuigan

born 1989, age 28 (approx.)
with Sandra McGuigan

Son of Boxing Champion Barry McGuigan

Barry McGuigan MBE Family

Barry McGuigan MBE's parents:

Barry McGuigan MBE's father was Pat McGuigan


Barry McGuigan MBE's children:

Barry McGuigan MBE's son is Blain McGuigan Barry McGuigan MBE's daughter is Danika McGuigan Barry McGuigan MBE's son is Jake McGuigan Barry McGuigan MBE's son is Shane McGuigan


Barry McGuigan MBE's current partners:

Barry McGuigan MBE's wife is Sandra McGuigan


Barry McGuigan MBE FameChain Links

BBC Sports Personality of the Year

1985

Other people in this association:

HRH Princess Royal Princess Anne 1971

Lewis Hamilton MBE 2014

Sir Andy Murray 2013

more...

Hell's Kitchen - (UK) 2007 - Series 3

2007

Other people in this association:

Lee Ryan 2007

Abbey Clancy 2007

Paul Young 2007

more...