How To Use FameChain

Click on any name and see the family move.

Click any + signs to reveal more details.

Explore and click on any underlined fact.

Use search above to find other famous names.

Or Start a FameChain .

Partners of 
Joy Beverley MBE
Joy Beverley MBE

Partners of 
Joy Beverley MBE

Billy Wright CBE

Married

2 children together

1958 - 1994

Roger Carocari

Divorced

1 child together

married 1945
divorce 1950

Joy Beverley MBE Bio Details

Full name

Jocelyn Chinery

Also known as

Joy Carocari

Joy Carey

Joy Beverley Wright

Gender

Female

Age

91

Date of birth

5 May 1924

Birth place

Bethnal Green, London, England, UK

Date of death:

31 Aug 2015

Occupations

Singer & Recording Artist

The Beverley Sisters were the first all girl singing group to wear trousers and to bare their midriffs.

Joy Beverley MBE Siblings

Teddie Beverley MBE

Sister

Babs Beverley MBE

Sister

Member of The Beverley Sisters
Joy Beverley MBE

Jocelyn Chinery

Age

91

Born

5 May 1924

Died

31 Aug 2015

Joy Beverley MBE Partner(s) Other Children

Joy Beverley MBE Children

Babette Wright

with Billy Wright CBE

Vince Carey

born 1945 (ca.), age 72 (ca.)
with Roger Carocari

Vicky Wright

born 1959, age 58 (approx.)
with Billy Wright CBE

Daughter of Joy Beverley of the Beverley Sisters

Joy Beverley MBE Family

Joy Beverley MBE's parents:

Joy Beverley MBE's father was George Chinery Joy Beverley MBE's mother was Victoria Chinery


Joy Beverley MBE's children:

Joy Beverley MBE's daughter is Babette Wright Joy Beverley MBE's son is Vince Carey Joy Beverley MBE's daughter is Vicky Wright


Joy Beverley MBE's former partners:

Joy Beverley MBE's former husband was Billy Wright CBE Joy Beverley MBE's former husband is Roger Carocari Joy Beverley MBE dated Gilbert Houcke


Joy Beverley MBE's siblings:

Joy Beverley MBE's sister is Teddie Beverley MBE Joy Beverley MBE's sister is Babs Beverley MBE