How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Ruth Pointer
Ruth Pointer

Partners of 
Ruth Pointer

Michael Sayles

Married

2 children together

8 Sep 1990

Dennis Edwards

Relationship

1 child together

relationship began about 1974

Larry Woods

Divorced

married 9 Aug 1964
divorce 1970

Ruth Pointer Bio Details

Full name

Ruth Pointer

Also known as

Ruth Sayles

Gender

Female

Age

70

Date of birth

19 Mar 1946

Birth place

Oakland, California, USA

Occupations

Singer & Recording Artist

Grammy Awards

1975 - Best Country Duo - Fairytale
1985 - Best Vocal Duo - Automatic
1985 - Best Pop Duo - Jump

Ruth Pointer Siblings

Aaron Pointer

Brother

Fritz Pointer

Brother

Anita Pointer

Sister

Bonnie Pointer

Sister

June Pointer

Sister

A Pointer Sister
Ruth Pointer

Ruth Pointer

Age

70

Born

19 Mar 1946

Ruth Pointer Partner(s) Other Children

Ruth Pointer Children

Issa Edwards-Pointer

with Dennis Edwards

Member of Pointer Sisters

Faun Pointer

born 1965, age 52 (approx.)
with Larry Woods

Daughter of Pointer Sister Ruth

Malik Pointer

born 1966, age 50 (approx.)
with Larry Woods

Son of Pointer Sister Ruth

Conor Sayles

born 1993, age 23 (approx.)
with Michael Sayles

Son of Pointer Sister Ruth

Ali Sayles

born 1993, age 23 (approx.)
with Michael Sayles

Daughter of Pointer Sister Ruth

Ruth Pointer Family

Ruth Pointer's parents:

Ruth Pointer's father was Elton Pointer Ruth Pointer's mother was Sarah Pointer


Ruth Pointer's children:

Ruth Pointer's daughter is Issa Edwards-Pointer Ruth Pointer's daughter is Faun Pointer Ruth Pointer's son is Malik Pointer Ruth Pointer's son is Conor Sayles Ruth Pointer's daughter is Ali Sayles


Ruth Pointer's current partners:

Ruth Pointer's husband is Michael Sayles


Ruth Pointer's former partners:

Ruth Pointer had a relationship with Dennis Edwards Ruth Pointer's former husband is Larry Woods


Ruth Pointer's siblings:

Ruth Pointer's sister is Anita Pointer Ruth Pointer's sister was June Pointer Ruth Pointer's brother is Aaron Pointer Ruth Pointer's brother is Fritz Pointer Ruth Pointer's sister is Bonnie Pointer


Ruth Pointer's nieces and nephews:

Ruth Pointer's nephew is Segun Pointer Ruth Pointer's niece was Jada Pointer


Ruth Pointer's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Ruth Pointer's great niece is Roxie McKain


Ruth Pointer's grandparents:

Ruth Pointer's grandfather was Fritz Silas Ruth Pointer's grandmother was Roxie Silas Ruth Pointer's grandfather is Herman Pointer Ruth Pointer's grandmother is Frankie Pointer


Ruth Pointer's in laws:

Ruth Pointer's father in law was Ducky Sayles Ruth Pointer's mother in law is Mary Sayles Ruth Pointer's grandfather in law is Albert Sayles Ruth Pointer's grandmother in law is Catherine Sayles Ruth Pointer's sister in law is Linda Villani Ruth Pointer's brother in law-by-marriage is Richard Villani


Ruth Pointer FameChain Links

USA For Africa - We are the World

Other people in this association:

Michael Jackson

Bob Dylan

Stevie Wonder

more...

The Pointer Sisters

Other people in this association:

Anita Pointer 1969

June Pointer

Issa Edwards-Pointer 2009

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1985 - The 27th

1985

Other people in this association:

Michael Jackson 1985

Jim Henson

David Bowie 1985

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1975 - The 17th

1975

Other people in this association:

Paul McCartney 1975

Stevie Wonder 1975

Anita Pointer 1975

more...