How To Use FameChain

Click on any name and see the family move.

Click any + signs to reveal more details.

Explore and click on any underlined fact.

Use search above to find other famous names.

Or Start a FameChain .

Waylon Jennings
Partners of 
Waylon Jennings

'Outlaw' Country Singer
Waylon Jennings

Waylon Arnold Jennings

Age

64

Born

15 Jun 1937

Died

13 Feb 2002

Waylon Jennings Bio Details

Full name

Waylon Arnold Jennings

Also known as

Wayland

Gender

Male

Age

64

Date of birth

15 Jun 1937

Birth place

Littlefield, Texas, USA

Date of death:

13 Feb 2002

Place of death

Chandler, Arizona, USA

Occupations

Singer-Songwriter

Author

DJ

Production Company Owner

Was part of the Buddy Holly tour in 1959 when Buddy died in a plane crash. He gave up his seat on the plane to singer JP 'The Big Bopper' Richardson.

Grammy Awards

1970 - Best Country Duo - MacArthur Park
1979 - Best Country Duo - Mamas Don't Let Your Babies Grow Up To Be Cowboys

Waylon Jennings Siblings

Tommy Jennings

Brother

James Jennings

Brother

Phillip Jennings

Brother

Partners of 
Waylon Jennings

Jessi Colter

Married

1 child together

1969 - 2002

Lynne Jones

Divorced

1 child together

married 10 Dec 1962
divorce 1967

Maxine Lawrence

Divorced

4 children together

married 24 Dec 1955

Barbara Rood

Divorced

Waylon Jennings Children

Waylon Jennings Partner(s) Other Children

Deana Jennings

with Maxine Lawrence

Terry Jennings

born 1957, age 60 (approx.)
with Maxine Lawrence

Julie Jennings

born 1958, age 59 (approx.)
with Maxine Lawrence

Buddy Jennings

born 1960, age 57 (approx.)
with Maxine Lawrence

Shooter Jennings

born 1979, age 37
with Jessi Colter

Outlaw Country and Rock Musician

Tomi Jennings

adopted with Lynne Jones

Waylon Jennings Family

Waylon Jennings's parents:

Waylon Jennings's father is William Jennings Waylon Jennings's mother is Lorene Jennings


Waylon Jennings's children:

Waylon Jennings's son is Shooter Jennings Waylon Jennings's daughter is Deana Jennings Waylon Jennings's son is Terry Jennings Waylon Jennings's daughter is Julie Jennings Waylon Jennings's son is Buddy Jennings Waylon Jennings's adopted daughter is Tomi Jennings


Waylon Jennings's former partners:

Waylon Jennings's former wife is Jessi Colter Waylon Jennings's former wife is Lynne Jones Waylon Jennings's former wife is Maxine Lawrence Waylon Jennings's former wife is Barbara Rood


Waylon Jennings's siblings:

Waylon Jennings's brother is Tommy Jennings Waylon Jennings's brother is James Jennings Waylon Jennings's brother is Phillip Jennings


Waylon Jennings's grandparents:

Waylon Jennings's grandfather is Alfred Shipley Waylon Jennings's grandmother is Dessie Shipley


Waylon Jennings's grandchildren:

Waylon Jennings's granddaughter is Alabama Jennings Waylon Jennings's grandson is Blackjack Jennings


Waylon Jennings's in laws:

Waylon Jennings's daughter in law is Misty Brooke Swain


Waylon Jennings FameChain Links

USA For Africa - We are the World

Other people in this association:

Michael Jackson

Bob Dylan

Stevie Wonder

more...

Country Music Hall of Fame

2001

Other people in this association:

Elvis Presley 1998

Kris Kristofferson 2004

Tammy Wynette 1998

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1970 - The 12th

1970

Other people in this association:

Quincy Jones 1970

Tammy Wynette 1970

John Barry OBE 1970

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1979 - The 21st

1979

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1979

Jim Henson

Robin Williams 1980

more...

Family Guy

Other people in this association:

Sir Mick Jagger

David Bowie

Simon Cowell

more...