How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Ray Charles
Partner of 
Ray Charles

Legendary Soul Singer
Ray Charles

Ray Charles Robinson

Age

73

Born

Tuesday 23 Sep 1930

Died

10 Jun 2004

Ray Charles
Bio Details

Full name

Ray Charles Robinson

Also known as

The Genius

Gender

Male

Age

73

Date of birth

Tuesday 23 Sep 1930

Birth place

Albany, Georgia, USA

Date of death:

10 Jun 2004

Place of death

Beverly Hills, California, USA

Occupations

Multi-instrumentalist

Singer & Recording Artist

Grammy Awards

1961 - Best Male Pop Performance - Georgia on My Mind
1961 - Best Male Album Performance - The Genius of Ray Charles
1961 - Best R&B Performance - Let the Good Times Roll
1962 - Best R&B Performance - Hit the Road Jack
1963 - Best R&B Recording - I Can't Stop Loving You
1964 - Best R&B Recording - Busted
1987 - Lifetime Achievement Award

Partners of 
Ray Charles

Trivia

Ray Charles Family

Ray Charles FameChain Links

USA For Africa - We are the World

Other people in this association:

Michael Jackson

Bob Dylan

Stevie Wonder

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1961 - The 3rd

1961

Other people in this association:

Ella Fitzgerald

Miles Davis 1961

Harry Belafonte 1961

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1962 - The 4th

1962

Other people in this association:

Bing Crosby 1962

Ella Fitzgerald

Judy Garland 1962

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1963 - The 5th

1963

Other people in this association:

Tony Bennett 1963

Leonard Bernstein 1963

Charles Laughton 1963

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1964 - The 6th

1964

Other people in this association:

Barbra Streisand 1964

Quincy Jones 1964

Leonard Bernstein 1964

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1987 - The 29th

1987

Other people in this association:

Prince 1987

Barbra Streisand 1987

Paul Simon 1987

more...