Married Relationship facts

Married 1486 (ca.)

Italian Explorer
Christopher Columbus

Cristoforo Colombo

Age

55 (approx.)

Born

1451

Died

20 May 1506

Other Partners

Felipa Columbus

Married

1 child together

1479

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Dona Columbus

Dona Beatriz Enriquez De Arana

Age

110 (presumed dead, ca.)

Born

1467 (ca.)

His Other Children

Diego Columbus

born 1479, died 1526, age 47 (approx.)
with Felipa Columbus

Children Together

Fernando Columbus

born 1488, died 1539, age 51 (approx.)

Her Other Children

Christopher Columbus
Bio Details

Full name

Cristoforo Colombo

Also known as

Admiral Of The Ocean Sea

Viceroy And Governor Of The Indies

Gender

Male

Age

55 (approx.)

Date of birth

1451

Birth place

Genoa, Italy

Date of death:

20 May 1506

Place of death

Valladolid, Spain

Occupations

Explorer

Cartographer

Dowry

Columbus' father in law, Bartolomeo Perestrello was also and explorer.  As part of the dowry for his marriage to Perestrello's daughter he received all of his wind and currents charts on the Atlantic.  These documents would have assisted Columbus with his discovery of the New World.
Known as the man who discovered America.

Columbus spent several years trying to find patronage for his proposed trip to discover a westward sea passage to the Orient.  Rejected by King Henry VII of England and King Charles VIII of France and twice by King Ferdinand of Spain before he and Queen Isabella finally agreed give money and ships allowing Columbus to set sail in August 1492 from Palos in Spain on the Santa Maria.

Trivia

Christopher Columbus Family

Christopher Columbus's parents:

Christopher Columbus's father was Domenico Columbus Christopher Columbus's mother is Susanna Columbus


Christopher Columbus's children:

Christopher Columbus's son was Diego Columbus Christopher Columbus's son was Fernando Columbus


Christopher Columbus's current partners:

Christopher Columbus's wife was Dona Columbus


Christopher Columbus's former partners:

Christopher Columbus's former wife was Felipa Columbus


Christopher Columbus's grandchildren:

Christopher Columbus's granddaughter was Juana Colon De Toledo Christopher Columbus's grandson is Diego Colon De Toledo Christopher Columbus's granddaughter was Maria Colon De Toledo Christopher Columbus's granddaughter was Isabel Colon De Toledo Christopher Columbus's grandson was Luis Columbus


Christopher Columbus's great grandchildren:

Christopher Columbus's great granddaughter is Maria Colon De La Cueva


Christopher Columbus's in laws:

Christopher Columbus's daughter in law was Maria Columbus


Christopher Columbus's former in laws:

Christopher Columbus's former father in law was Bartolomeo Perestrello Christopher Columbus's former mother in law is Isabel Perestrello Christopher Columbus's former grandfather in law is Filippone Perestrelo Christopher Columbus's former grandmother in law is Catarina Perestrelo


Christopher Columbus FameChain Links

Santa Maria Shipwreck

Other people in this association:

Juan De La Cosa

Barry Clifford

more...

Dona Columbus
Bio Details

Full name

Dona Beatriz Enriquez De Arana

Maiden name

Dona Beatriz Enriquez de Arana

Also known as

Dona Beatriz Colombo

Gender

Female

Age

110 (presumed dead, ca.)

Date of birth

1467 (ca.)

Birth place

Cordova, Spain

Trivia

Dona Columbus Family

Dona Columbus's children:

Dona Columbus's son was Fernando Columbus Dona Columbus's step-son was Diego Columbus


Dona Columbus's current partners:

Dona Columbus's husband was Christopher Columbus


Dona Columbus's in laws:

Dona Columbus's father in law was Domenico Columbus Dona Columbus's mother in law is Susanna Columbus