How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Nigel Lawson
Partners of 
Nigel Lawson

Chancellor of the Exchequer 1983 - 1989
Nigel Lawson

Lord Nigel Lawson

Age

85

Born

Friday 11 Mar 1932

Nigel Lawson
Bio Details

Full name

Lord Nigel Lawson

Also known as

Baron Lawson Of Blaby

Lord Lawson Of Blaby

Gender

Male

Age

85

Date of birth

Friday 11 Mar 1932

Birth place

Hampstead, London, England, UK

Occupations

Cabinet Minister (Finished 1989)

Company Director (Finished 1998)

Journalist (1956 - 1972)

MP Conservative (1974)

Author (1976)

Chancellor Of The Exchequer UK (1983 - 1989)

Chairman (1990)

Education

Oxford University : Christ Church College, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom (Finished 1954)

Westminster School, Westminster, London, England, United Kingdom (1932)

Received a life peerage in 1992.

Nigel Lawson became Lord Lawson and Baron Lawson of Blaby in 1992 when he was created a life peer.  He sits in the house of Lords as a conservative.

Nigel Lawson Siblings

Diana Lawson

Sister

Partners of 
Nigel Lawson

Tina Jennings

Relationship

relationship began 2011

Therese Lawson

Divorced

2 children together

married 1980
divorce 2008

Vanessa Ayer

Divorced

4 children together

married 1955
divorce 1980

Nigel Lawson Children

Dominic Lawson

born 1956, age 60
with Vanessa Ayer

Nigella Lawson

born 1960, age 57
with Vanessa Ayer

TV Gourmet

Thomasina Hill

born 1961, died 1993, age 32 (approx.)
with Vanessa Ayer

Horatia Thomas

born 1966, age 51 (approx.)
with Vanessa Ayer

Tom Lawson

born 1976, age 41 (approx.)
with Therese Lawson

Emily Lawson

born 1981, age 36 (approx.)
with Therese Lawson

Nigel Lawson Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Nigel Lawson Family

Nigel Lawson's parents:

Nigel Lawson's father was Ralph Lawson Nigel Lawson's mother is Joan Lawson


Nigel Lawson's children:

Nigel Lawson's daughter is Nigella Lawson Nigel Lawson's son is Dominic Lawson Nigel Lawson's daughter was Thomasina Hill Nigel Lawson's daughter is Horatia Thomas Nigel Lawson's son is Tom Lawson Nigel Lawson's daughter is Emily Lawson


Nigel Lawson's current partners:

Nigel Lawson has a relationship with Tina Jennings


Nigel Lawson's former partners:

Nigel Lawson's former wife was Vanessa Ayer Nigel Lawson's former wife is Therese Lawson


Nigel Lawson's siblings:

Nigel Lawson's sister is Diana Lawson


Nigel Lawson's grandparents:

Nigel Lawson's grandfather was Gustav Lawson


Nigel Lawson's grandchildren:

Nigel Lawson's granddaughter is Savannah Lawson Nigel Lawson's granddaughter is Domenica Lawson Nigel Lawson's granddaughter is Mimi Diamond Nigel Lawson's grandson is Bruno Diamond


Nigel Lawson's in laws:

Nigel Lawson's daughter in law is Rosa Monckton Nigel Lawson's son in law was John Diamond Nigel Lawson's son in law is Inigo Thomas


Nigel Lawson's former in laws:

Nigel Lawson's former son in law is Charles Saatchi Nigel Lawson's former father in law was Felix Salmon Nigel Lawson's former wife Vanessa Ayer's uncle in law was Barnett Salmon Nigel Lawson's former father in law is Henry Bate Nigel Lawson's former mother in law is Rosemary Salmon Nigel Lawson's former grandfather in law was Alfred Salmon Nigel Lawson's former grandmother in law was Frances Salmon Nigel Lawson's former sister in law is Cherry Salmon Nigel Lawson's former sister in law is Veronica Salmon Nigel Lawson's former wife Vanessa Ayer's aunt-by-marriage was Molly Salmon Nigel Lawson's former wife Vanessa Ayer's uncle in law is Ivor Salmon Nigel Lawson's former daughter in law is Jane Lawson Nigel Lawson's former son in law is Ivan Hill