Married

Bartolomeo Perestrello

Bartolomeu Perestrello

Age

62 (ca.)

Born

1395 (ca.)

Died

1457 (ca.)

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Isabel Perestrello

Isabel Perestrello

His Other Children

Children Together

Felipa Columbus

born 1455 (ca.), died 1485, age 30 (approx.)

Her Other Children

Bartolomeo Perestrello
Bio Details

Full name

Bartolomeu Perestrello

Gender

Male

Age

62 (ca.)

Date of birth

1395 (ca.)

Birth place

Portugal

Date of death:

1457 (ca.)

Place of death

Porto Santo, Madeira

Occupations

Explorer

Discovery of Madeira

The Island of Madeira was discovered on the 1st November 1419.  Bartolomeu was one of the three explorers involved with the expedition and it's colonisation.

Trivia

Bartolomeo Perestrello Family

Bartolomeo Perestrello's parents:

Bartolomeo Perestrello's father is Filippone Perestrelo Bartolomeo Perestrello's mother is Catarina Perestrelo


Bartolomeo Perestrello's children:

Bartolomeo Perestrello's daughter was Felipa Columbus


Bartolomeo Perestrello's current partners:

Bartolomeo Perestrello's wife was Isabel Perestrello


Bartolomeo Perestrello's grandchildren:

Bartolomeo Perestrello's grandson was Diego Columbus


Bartolomeo Perestrello's great grandchildren:

Bartolomeo Perestrello's great granddaughter was Juana Colon De Toledo Bartolomeo Perestrello's great grandson is Diego Colon De Toledo Bartolomeo Perestrello's great granddaughter was Maria Colon De Toledo Bartolomeo Perestrello's great granddaughter was Isabel Colon De Toledo Bartolomeo Perestrello's great grandson was Luis Columbus   Bartolomeo Perestrello's great great granddaughter is Maria Colon De La Cueva


Bartolomeo Perestrello's former in laws:

Bartolomeo Perestrello's former son in law was Christopher Columbus


Bartolomeo Perestrello FameChain Links

Explorers who discovered the Island of Madeira

1419

Other people in this association:

Tristao Vaz Telxeira 1419

Joao Zarco 1419

more...

Isabel Perestrello
Bio Details

Full name

Isabel Perestrello

Maiden name

Isabel Moniz

Gender

Female

Marriage

Isabel was the fourth wife of Bartolomeu.

Trivia

Isabel Perestrello Family

Isabel Perestrello's children:

Isabel Perestrello's daughter was Felipa Columbus


Isabel Perestrello's current partners:

Isabel Perestrello's husband was Bartolomeo Perestrello


Isabel Perestrello's grandchildren:

Isabel Perestrello's grandson was Diego Columbus


Isabel Perestrello's great grandchildren:

Isabel Perestrello's great granddaughter was Juana Colon De Toledo Isabel Perestrello's great grandson is Diego Colon De Toledo Isabel Perestrello's great granddaughter was Maria Colon De Toledo Isabel Perestrello's great granddaughter was Isabel Colon De Toledo Isabel Perestrello's great grandson was Luis Columbus   Isabel Perestrello's great great granddaughter is Maria Colon De La Cueva


Isabel Perestrello's in laws:

Isabel Perestrello's father in law is Filippone Perestrelo Isabel Perestrello's mother in law is Catarina Perestrelo


Isabel Perestrello's former in laws:

Isabel Perestrello's former son in law was Christopher Columbus