How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


John Noakes
Partner of 
John Noakes

Much loved British TV Presenter.
Longest serving presenter of Blue Peter.
John Noakes

John Wallace Noakes

Age

83

Born

Tuesday 06 Mar 1934

Died

29 May 2017

John Noakes
Bio Details

Full name

John Wallace Noakes

Maiden name

John Wallace Bottomley

Gender

Male

Age

83

Date of birth

Tuesday 06 Mar 1934

Birth place

Shelf, Halifax, Yorkshire, England

Date of death:

29 May 2017

Cause of death

Peacefully after suffering Alzheimer's disease for many years.

Occupations

TV Presenter

Actor

Education

Rishworth School, Rishworth, Halifax, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom

Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, England, United Kingdom

Noakes is not John's birth name - he disliked his original surname and so at the age of 17 changed it after admiring Alfie Noakes, a big band trumpeter - who was later to become his stepfather. John Noakes real birth name is John Bottomley.
30 June 2015: After a ten hour search John was located by a police helicopter crew in a strawberry field not far from his Majorcan home. He was in a bad way, but not with any life-threatening injuries. His wife Vicky had reported him missing after he went for a walk from their home in Andraxt. The TV presenter has apparently been suffering from Alzheimers for some years.

Partners of 
John Noakes

Vicky Noakes

Married

1 child together

1963

John Noakes Children

Mark Noakes

born 1963, age 54 (approx.)
with Vicky Noakes

Son of John Noakes

John Noakes Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

John Noakes Family

John Noakes's parents:

John Noakes's step-father was Alfie Noakes John Noakes's father was Arthur Bottomley John Noakes's mother was Sallie Noakes John Noakes's step-mother was Mabel Bottomley


John Noakes's children:

John Noakes's son is Mark Noakes


John Noakes's current partners:

John Noakes's wife was Vicky Noakes


John Noakes's grandparents:

John Noakes's grandfather was Alfred Hampson John Noakes's grandmother was Mary Hampson John Noakes's grandfather is Ernest Bottomley John Noakes's grandmother is Robina Bottomley


John Noakes FameChain Links

Blue Peter Presenters

1965 - 1978

Other people in this association:

Matt Baker 1999 - 2006

Richard Bacon 1997 - 1998

Helen Skelton

more...