How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Hermione Farthingale
Hermione Farthingale

Partners of 
Hermione Farthingale

Professor Stephen Frankel

Separation

married circa 1975
separated before 2015

Stephen Reinhardt

Relationship

relationship began about Jan 1969
until before 1972

David Bowie

Relationship

relationship began 1968
until about Jan 1969

Hermione Farthingale
Bio Details

Full name

Hermione Frankel

Maiden name

Hermione Dennis

Also known as

Hermione Frankel

Gender

Female

Age

68 (approx.)

Date of birth

1949

Birth place

England, UK

Occupations

Dancer

Said to be raised in Edenbridge, Kent, England as the daughter of a lawyer who was not happy about her relationship with Bowie.
Hermione was the inspiration for number of Bowie verses and songs including "Letter to Hermione". However she denies that she is "the girl with the mousy hair" in Life on Mars.  Following Bowie's death she said: ‘I have not got mousy hair and I have never had mousy hair. I am a redhead — and that’s what made David adopt his red hair.’ 
Early love of David Bowie immortalised as
"the girl with the mousy hair".
Hermione Farthingale

Hermione Frankel

Age

68 (approx.)

Born

1949

Trivia

Hermione Farthingale Family

Hermione Farthingale's former partners:

Hermione Farthingale had a relationship with David Bowie Hermione Farthingale's former husband is Professor Stephen Frankel Hermione Farthingale had a relationship with Stephen Reinhardt


Hermione Farthingale FameChain Links

Women who have had songs written about them

Other people in this association:

Pattie Boyd 1971

Claudia Lennear 1971 - 1973

Jean Ross 1963

more...