How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Oliver Hardy
Partners of 
Oliver Hardy

Laurel and Hardy
Oliver Hardy

Norvell Hardy

Age

65

Born

Monday 18 Jan 1892

Died

7 Aug 1957

Oliver Hardy
Bio Details

Full name

Norvell Hardy

Also known as

Babe Hardy

Gender

Male

Age

65

Date of birth

Monday 18 Jan 1892

Birth place

Harlem, Georgia, USA

Date of death:

7 Aug 1957

Place of death

North Hollywood, Los Angeles County, California, USA

Cause of death

cerebral thrombosis due to too rapid weight loss

Occupations

Actor

Comedian

Film Projectionist

Statues of the Famous

A bronze statue of Laurel and Hardy was unveiled in Ulverston, Cumbria, UK where Stan Laurel was born.
Fundraisers spent 10 years raising £60,000 for the sculpture which was placed outside the Coronation Hall theatre.

Oliver Hardy Siblings

Lillian Benton

Half-sister

other parent: Cornelia Hardy

Thomas Tant

Half-brother

other parent: Sam Tant

Henry Tante

Half-brother

other parent: Sam Tant

Emily Crawford

Half-sister

other parent: Sam Tant

Partners of 
Oliver Hardy

Relationship History

Lucille Price

Married

1940

Viola Morse

Affair

affair from 1929
until about 1939

Myrtle Hardy

Divorced

married 24 Nov 1921
divorce 18 May 1937

Madelyn Hardy

Divorced

married 7 Dec 1913
divorce 1921

Professional Partners

Stan Laurel

Professional Working Relationship

working together from 1927

Trivia

Oliver Hardy Family

Oliver Hardy's parents:

Oliver Hardy's father was Oliver Hardy Oliver Hardy's mother is Emily Hardy Oliver Hardy's step-father was Charles Jackson Oliver Hardy's step-father was Sam Tant Oliver Hardy's step-mother was Cornelia Hardy Oliver Hardy's step-mother was Sarah Hardy


Oliver Hardy's current partners:

Oliver Hardy's wife was Lucille Price


Oliver Hardy's former partners:

Oliver Hardy had an affair with Viola Morse Oliver Hardy's former wife was Myrtle Hardy Oliver Hardy's former wife was Madelyn Hardy


Oliver Hardy's siblings:

Oliver Hardy's half-sister was Lillian Benton Oliver Hardy's half-brother was Thomas Tant Oliver Hardy's half-brother was Henry Tante Oliver Hardy's half-sister was Emily Crawford


Oliver Hardy's grandparents:

Oliver Hardy's grandfather was Thomas Norvell Oliver Hardy's grandmother is Mary Norvell Oliver Hardy's grandfather was Samuel Hardy Oliver Hardy's grandmother was Catherine Hardy


Oliver Hardy's great grandparents:

Oliver Hardy's great grandfather was Thomas Norvell Oliver Hardy's great grandmother was Ann Norvell


Oliver Hardy's step-grandparents:

Oliver Hardy's step-grandfather was George Magruder Oliver Hardy's step-grandmother was Mary Magruder Oliver Hardy's step-grandmother was Matilda Magruder Oliver Hardy's step-grandfather was Thomas W Olive Oliver Hardy's step-grandmother was Mary Olive Oliver Hardy's step-grandmother was Mary Olive


Oliver Hardy's uncles and aunts:

Oliver Hardy's uncle was Thomas Norvell Oliver Hardy's uncle was Henry Norvell Oliver Hardy's uncle was John Norvell Oliver Hardy's uncle was William Norvell Oliver Hardy's uncle was Benjamin Norvell Oliver Hardy's aunt was Susan Love


Oliver Hardy's former in laws:

Oliver Hardy's former father in law was Louis Saloshin Oliver Hardy's former mother in law was Tillie Saloshin Oliver Hardy's former grandfather in law was Gustav Saloshin Oliver Hardy's former brother in law was Sam Saloshin


Oliver Hardy FameChain Links

Laurel and Hardy

Other people in this association:

Stan Laurel

more...

Statues of the Famous

2009

Other people in this association:

Mahatma Gandhi

Princess Diana Princess of Wales 2005

Elvis Presley

more...

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1960

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

more...