How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Duncan Jones
Partners of 
Duncan Jones

Son of Rock Legend David Bowie
Blockbuster Film Director
Duncan Jones

Duncan Zowie Haywood Jones

Age

46

Born

Sunday 30 May 1971

Duncan Jones
Bio Details

Full name

Duncan Zowie Haywood Jones

Also known as

Zowie Bowie

Joe Bowie

Gender

Male

Age

46

Date of birth

Sunday 30 May 1971

Birth place

Bromley, Kent, England, UK

Occupations

Film Director

Film Producer

Screenwriter

Commercials Maker

Education

Wooster College, Ohio, United States

London Film School, Covent Garden, London, England, United Kingdom (Finished 2001)

Gordonstoun School, Elgin, Morayshire, Scotland, United Kingdom (1984 - 1989)

Exactly one month after the death of his father, Duncan announced that he and his wife Rodent are expecting their first child in June.
He was expelled from the Scottish boarding school Gordonstoun  in 1989 for sleeping through his A-levels
His directorial debut was the award winning sci-fi movie Moon, for which Duncan won a BAFTA.

Baftas

2010 - Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer - Moon

Duncan Jones Siblings

Stasha Lipka

Half-sister

other parent: Drew Blood Andrew Lipka

Lexie Jones

Half-sister

other parent: Iman

Zulekha Haywood

Step-sister

step parent: Iman

Partners of 
Duncan Jones

Rodene Jones

Married

1 child together

7 Nov 2012

Duncan Jones Children

Stanton David Jones

born 2016, age 1
with Rodene Jones

Duncan Jones Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Duncan Jones Family

Duncan Jones's parents:

Duncan Jones's father was David Bowie Duncan Jones's mother is Angie Bowie Duncan Jones's step-mother is Iman Duncan Jones's step-mother is Iman


Duncan Jones's children:

Duncan Jones's son is Stanton David Jones


Duncan Jones's current partners:

Duncan Jones's wife is Rodene Jones


Duncan Jones's siblings:

Duncan Jones's half-sister is Stasha Lipka Duncan Jones's half-sister is Lexie Jones Duncan Jones's step-sister is Zulekha Haywood


Duncan Jones's grandparents:

Duncan Jones's grandfather was Colonel George Barnett Duncan Jones's grandmother was Lena Barnett Duncan Jones's grandfather was John Jones Duncan Jones's grandmother was Peggy Jones


Duncan Jones's great grandparents:

Duncan Jones's great grandfather was Jimmy Burns Duncan Jones's great grandmother was Margaret Burns Duncan Jones's great grandfather was Robert Jones Duncan Jones's great grandmother was Zillah Jones   Duncan Jones's great great grandfather was James Burns Duncan Jones's great great grandmother was Margaret Burns


Duncan Jones's step-grandparents:

Duncan Jones's step-grandfather is Mohamed Abdulmajid Duncan Jones's step-grandmother was Marian Abdulmajid Duncan Jones's step-grandfather is Mohamed Abdulmajid Duncan Jones's step-grandmother was Marian Abdulmajid


Duncan Jones's former step-grandparents:

Duncan Jones's former step-grandmother is Hilda Jones


Duncan Jones's uncles and aunts:

Duncan Jones's uncle was Terry Burns Duncan Jones's aunt is Annette Jones Duncan Jones's aunt is Myra Ann Burns Duncan Jones's uncle is Milton Barnett


Duncan Jones's great uncles and aunts:

Duncan Jones's great aunt was Nora Burns Duncan Jones's great uncle was Jimmy Burns Duncan Jones's great aunt was Una Paulsen Duncan Jones's great aunt is Vivian Burns Duncan Jones's great aunt is Pat Burns


Duncan Jones's first cousins once removed:

Duncan Jones's first cousin once removed is Kristina Amadeus


Duncan Jones FameChain Links

BAFTA Award Winners 2010 - The 63rd

2010

Other people in this association:

Simon Cowell 2010

Julie Walters OBE 2010

Kristen Stewart 2010

more...