Married Relationship facts

Married May 1969

American Actor  
Mickey Rooney

Joseph Yule Jr

Age

93

Born

Thursday 23 Sep 1920

Died

6 Apr 2014

Other Partners

Jan Rooney

Married

1978

Marge Lane

Divorced

married 10 Sep 1966
divorce 1967

Barbara Ann Rooney

Divorced

4 children together

married 1958
divorce 1965

Elaine Devry

Divorced

married 1952
divorce 1958

Martha Vickers

Divorced

1 child together

married 1948
divorce 1951

Betty Jane Phillips

Divorced

2 children together

married 30 Sep 1944
divorce 1949

Ava Gardner

Divorced

married 10 Jan 1942
divorce 15 Jan 1943

Norma Shearer

Brief Fling

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Carolyn Hockett

Carolyn Hockett

Age

73 (ca.)

Born

1944 (ca.)

His Other Children

Mickey Rooney jr

born 1945, age 72
with Betty Jane Phillips

Tim Rooney

born 1947, died 2006, age 59
with Betty Jane Phillips

Teddy Rooney

born 1950, died 2016, age 66
with Martha Vickers

Kelly Ann Rooney

born 1958 (aft.), age 59 (aft.)
with Barbara Ann Rooney

Kerry Rooney

born 1958 (aft.), age 59 (aft.)
with Barbara Ann Rooney

Kimmy Sue Rooney

born 1958 (aft.), age 59 (aft.)
with Barbara Ann Rooney

Michael Rooney

born 1962, age 55
with Barbara Ann Rooney

Children Together

Janelle Rooney

born 1970, age 47 (approx.)

Jimmy Rooney

adopted

Her Other Children

Mickey Rooney
Bio Details

Full name

Joseph Yule Jr

Gender

Male

Age

93

Date of birth

Thursday 23 Sep 1920

Birth place

Brooklyn, King's County, New York, USA

Date of death:

6 Apr 2014

Place of death

Westlake Village, LA County, California, USA

Cause of death

Natural Causes

Occupations

Child Actor

Broadway Actor

Actor (1926 - 2014 (bef.))

Friends who share.....

Marge was Barbara Ann Thomason's close friend, so everyone was surprised when Rooney and Marge married very soon after her death.  Their marriage only lasted 100 days.

Oscars

1983 - Honorary Award

Golden Globes

1964 - Best TV Actor - Mickey
1982 - Best TV Actor - Bill

Trivia

Mickey Rooney Family

Mickey Rooney's parents:

Mickey Rooney's father was Joe Yule Mickey Rooney's mother was Nell Yule


Mickey Rooney's former step-parents:

Mickey Rooney's former step-father is Fred Pankey Mickey Rooney's former step-father is Wynn Brown


Mickey Rooney's children:

Mickey Rooney's son is Mickey Rooney jr Mickey Rooney's son was Tim Rooney Mickey Rooney's son was Teddy Rooney Mickey Rooney's daughter is Kelly Ann Rooney Mickey Rooney's daughter is Kerry Rooney Mickey Rooney's daughter is Kimmy Sue Rooney Mickey Rooney's son is Michael Rooney Mickey Rooney's daughter is Janelle Rooney Mickey Rooney's adopted son is Jimmy Rooney


Mickey Rooney's current partners:

Mickey Rooney had a brief fling with Norma Shearer Mickey Rooney's wife was Jan Rooney Mickey Rooney's wife was Carolyn Hockett


Mickey Rooney's former partners:

Mickey Rooney's former wife was Ava Gardner Mickey Rooney's former wife is Marge Lane Mickey Rooney's former wife was Barbara Ann Rooney Mickey Rooney's former wife is Elaine Devry Mickey Rooney's former wife was Martha Vickers Mickey Rooney's former wife was Betty Jane Phillips


Mickey Rooney's grandchildren:

Mickey Rooney's granddaughter is Shannon Rooney Mickey Rooney's granddaughter is Dominique Rooney


Mickey Rooney's in laws:

Mickey Rooney's daughter in law is Carol Rooney


Mickey Rooney's former in laws:

Mickey Rooney's former brother in law was Jonas Melvin Gardner Mickey Rooney's former father in law was Jonas Bailey Gardner Mickey Rooney's former mother in law was Mary Gardner Mickey Rooney's former sister in law was Beatrice Cole Mickey Rooney's former sister in law was Elsie Creech Mickey Rooney's former sister in law was Inez Gardner Mickey Rooney's former brother in law was Raymond Gardner


Mickey Rooney FameChain Links

Hollywood TCL Chinese Theatre Handprints and Footprints,

1986

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1965

Elizabeth Taylor 1956

Marilyn Monroe 1953

more...

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1960

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

more...

The Simpsons, Guest Stars

1995

Other people in this association:

Sir Mick Jagger 2001

Elizabeth Taylor 1992

Michael Jackson 1991

more...

Academy Award Winners 1983 - The 55th

1983

Other people in this association:

Ben Kingsley CBE 1983

Meryl Streep 1983

Lord Richard Attenborough CBE 1983

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1964 - The 21st

1964

Other people in this association:

Paul Newman 1964

Shirley MacLaine 1964

Albert Finney 1964

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1982 - The 39th

1982

Other people in this association:

Warren Beatty 1982

Dame Joan Collins OBE 1982

Dudley Moore CBE 1982

more...

Carolyn Hockett
Bio Details

Full name

Carolyn Hockett

Also known as

Carolyn Mitchell

Gender

Female

Age

73 (ca.)

Date of birth

1944 (ca.)

Trivia

Carolyn Hockett Family

Carolyn Hockett's children:

Carolyn Hockett's daughter is Janelle Rooney Carolyn Hockett's step-son is Mickey Rooney jr Carolyn Hockett's step-son was Tim Rooney Carolyn Hockett's step-son was Teddy Rooney Carolyn Hockett's step-daughter is Kelly Ann Rooney Carolyn Hockett's step-daughter is Kerry Rooney Carolyn Hockett's step-daughter is Kimmy Sue Rooney Carolyn Hockett's step-son is Michael Rooney Carolyn Hockett's adopted son is Jimmy Rooney


Carolyn Hockett's current partners:

Carolyn Hockett's husband was Mickey Rooney


Carolyn Hockett's in laws:

Carolyn Hockett's father in law was Joe Yule Carolyn Hockett's mother in law was Nell Yule