How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Wayland Young
Partner of 
Wayland Young

Journalist, Author & Politician
Half Brother of the Naturalist Sir Peter Scott
Wayland Young

Baron Wayland Young

Age

85

Born

2 Aug 1923

Died

7 May 2009

Wayland Young Bio Details

Full name

Baron Wayland Young

Also known as

2nd Baron Kennet

Lord Kennet

Gender

Male

Age

85

Date of birth

2 Aug 1923

Date of death:

7 May 2009

Occupations

Author

Journalist

Politician

British Royal Navy Officer

Education

Stowe School, Stowe, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom

Cambridge University : Trinity College, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, United Kingdom

Wayland wrote 18 books during his career including The Profumo Affair: Aspects of Conservatism (1963), and Eros Denied: Sex in Western Society (1964) which was regarded as groundbreaking at the time of publication.
Wayland joined the SDP when it formed in 1981 but returned to the Labour Party 7 years later when the party merged with the Liberals.
Wayland as the 2nd Lord Kennet was expelled from the House of Lords  in 1999 when the government voted to expel all but 92 hereditary peers.
Wayland and his family lived in the house once owned by JM Barrie, the very house in which Peter Pan ad been written.

Wayland Young Siblings

Peter Scott

Half-brother

other parent: Captain Robert Scott

Partners of 
Wayland Young

Elizabeth Young

Married

6 children together

24 Jan 1948

Wayland Young Children

Wayland Young Partner(s) Other Children

Easter Russell

born 1949, age 68
with Elizabeth Young

Granddaughter of the the Widow of Scott of the Antarctic

Emily Young

born 1951, age 66
with Elizabeth Young

The UK's Greatest Living Stone Sculptor Granddaughter of the Widow of Scott of the Antarctic

Mopsa English

born 1953, age 64
with Elizabeth Young

Granddaughter of the the Widow of Scott of the Antarctic

Thoby Young

born 1957, age 59
with Elizabeth Young

Grandson of the Widow of Scott of the Antarctic

Louisa Young

born 1959, age 58
with Elizabeth Young

British Novelist & Co Author of the Lionboy books

Zoe Young

born 1969, age 48
with Elizabeth Young

Granddaughter of the Widow of Scott of the Antarctic

Wayland Young Family

Wayland Young's parents:

Wayland Young's step-father was Captain Robert Scott Wayland Young's mother was Kathleen Scott Wayland Young's father was Edward Young


Wayland Young's children:

Wayland Young's daughter is Emily Young Wayland Young's daughter is Louisa Young Wayland Young's daughter is Easter Russell Wayland Young's daughter is Mopsa English Wayland Young's son is Thoby Young Wayland Young's daughter is Zoe Young


Wayland Young's current partners:

Wayland Young's husband was Elizabeth Young


Wayland Young's siblings:

Wayland Young's half-brother was Peter Scott


Wayland Young's nieces and nephews:

Wayland Young's niece is Nicola Starks Wayland Young's niece is Dafila Scott Wayland Young's nephew is Falcon Scott


Wayland Young's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Wayland Young's great nephew is Daniel Asquith Wayland Young's great niece is Emily Asquith Wayland Young's great niece is Lucy Asquith


Wayland Young's grandparents:

Wayland Young's grandfather was Lloyd Bruce Wayland Young's grandmother was Jane Bruce


Wayland Young's step-grandparents:

Wayland Young's step-grandfather was John Scott Wayland Young's step-grandmother was Hannah Scott


Wayland Young's grandchildren:

Wayland Young's granddaughter is Alice Russell Wayland Young's grandson is Louis Russell Wayland Young's grandson is Theo Russell Wayland Young's grandson is Arthur Young Jeffes Wayland Young's granddaughter is Isabel Adomakoh Young


Wayland Young's in laws:

Wayland Young's son in law is Frank Russell Wayland Young's son in law is Richard English Wayland Young's daughter in law is Josephine Young