How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Jimmy Durante
Partners of 
Jimmy Durante

Television & Radio Personlity
Jimmy Durante

James Francis Durante

Age

86

Born

Friday 10 Feb 1893

Died

29 Jan 1980

Jimmy Durante
Bio Details

Full name

James Francis Durante

Also known as

Schnozzola

The Schnoz

Gender

Male

Age

86

Date of birth

Friday 10 Feb 1893

Birth place

Brooklyn, Kings County (Brooklyn), New York, USA

Date of death:

29 Jan 1980

Place of death

Santa Monica, Los Angeles County, California, USA

Occupations

Actor

Singer

Pianist

Comedian

TV Personality

Goodnight....

Durante ended each of his shows with the famous catchphrase "Good night, Mrs. Calabash, wherever you are!”.  The lady in question was his first wife Jeanne.

Jimmy Durante Siblings

Michael Durante

Brother

Lilian Romano

Sister

Albert Durante

Brother

Partners of 
Jimmy Durante

Margie Durante

Married

1 child together

1960 - 1980

Jeanne Durante

Married

1921 - 1943

Lupe Velez

Affair

Jimmy Durante Children

Cece Durante-Bloum

adopted with Margie Durante

Jimmy Durante Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Jimmy Durante Family

Jimmy Durante's parents:

Jimmy Durante's father was Bartolomeo Durante Jimmy Durante's mother was Rosa Durante


Jimmy Durante's children:

Jimmy Durante's adopted daughter is Cece Durante-Bloum


Jimmy Durante's former partners:

Jimmy Durante had an affair with Lupe Velez Jimmy Durante's former wife was Margie Durante Jimmy Durante's former wife was Jeanne Durante


Jimmy Durante's siblings:

Jimmy Durante's brother was Michael Durante Jimmy Durante's sister was Lilian Romano Jimmy Durante's brother was Albert Durante


Jimmy Durante's grandchildren:

Jimmy Durante's adopted grandson is Connor Bloum Jimmy Durante's adopted grandson is Ryan Bloum Jimmy Durante's adopted granddaughter is Maddie Bloum


Jimmy Durante's former in laws:

Jimmy Durante's former father in law was Samuel Little Jimmy Durante's former mother in law was Celia Little Jimmy Durante's former sister in law was Isabel Carmenetti


Jimmy Durante FameChain Links

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1960

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

more...

Hollywood TCL Chinese Theatre Handprints and Footprints,

1945

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1965

Elizabeth Taylor 1956

Marilyn Monroe 1953

more...