How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Jean Ross
Jean Ross

Partners of 
Jean Ross

Eric Maschwitz OBE

Affair

affair from circa 1962
until circa 1963

Claud Cockburn

Divorced

1 child together

married 1934
divorce before 1940

Jean Ross
Bio Details

Full name

Jean Iris Ross

Also known as

Jean Iris Cockburn

Gender

Female

Age

62 (approx.)

Date of birth

1911

Birth place

Alexandria, Egypt or Aberdeen, Scotland, UK

Date of death:

1973

Place of death

Richmond on Thames, Surrey, England, UK

Eric Maschwitz's popular song These Foolish Things Remind Me of You was based on Jean.
Christopher Isherwood's Inspiration
for Sally Bowles from Cabaret.
Jean Ross

Jean Iris Ross

Age

62 (approx.)

Born

1911

Died

1973

Jean Ross Partner(s) Other Children

Jean Ross Children

Claudia Flanders

born 1933, died 1998, age 65
with Claud Cockburn

Trivia

Jean Ross Family

Jean Ross's children:

Jean Ross's daughter was Claudia Flanders


Jean Ross's former partners:

Jean Ross's former husband was Claud Cockburn Jean Ross had an affair with Eric Maschwitz OBE


Jean Ross's grandchildren:

Jean Ross's granddaughter is Laura Flanders Jean Ross's granddaughter is Stephanie Flanders


Jean Ross's great grandchildren:

Jean Ross's great grandson is Stanley Arlidge Jean Ross's great granddaughter is Claudia Flanders


Jean Ross's in laws:

Jean Ross's son in law was Michael Flanders OBE


Jean Ross's former in laws:

Jean Ross's former father in law was Henry Cockburn Jean Ross's former mother in law was Elizabeth Cockburn


Jean Ross FameChain Links

Women who have had songs written about them

1963

Other people in this association:

Hermione Farthingale

Pattie Boyd 1971

Claudia Lennear 1971 - 1973

more...