How To Use FameChain

Click on any name and see the family move.

Click any + signs to reveal more details.

Explore and click on any underlined fact.

Use search above to find other famous names.

Or Start a FameChain .

Partners of 
Kay Kendall
Kay Kendall

Partners of 
Kay Kendall

Sir Rex Harrison

Married

1957 - 1959

Kay Kendall Bio Details

Full name

Kay Justine Kendall McCarthy

Also known as

Kay Harrison

Gender

Female

Age

32

Date of birth

21 May 1927

Birth place

Hull, Yorkshire, UK

Date of death:

6 Sep 1959

Place of death

London, UK

Cause of death

Leukaemia

Occupations

Actress

Golden Globes

1958 - Best Actress - Les Girls
British Actress  
Kay Kendall

Kay Justine Kendall McCarthy

Age

32

Born

21 May 1927

Died

6 Sep 1959

Kay Kendall Family

Kay Kendall's former partners:

Kay Kendall's former husband was Sir Rex Harrison


Kay Kendall's former in laws:

Kay Kendall's former father in law was William Harrison Kay Kendall's former mother in law was Edith Harrison Kay Kendall's former grandfather in law was Thomas Harrison Kay Kendall's former grandmother in law was Sarah Harrison Kay Kendall's former sister in law was Sylvia Harrison


Kay Kendall FameChain Links

Golden Globe Award Winners 1958 - The 15th

1958

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1958

Sir David Lean 1958

Sir Alec Guinness CBE 1958

more...