How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.

Then explore..... or search again.

Partners of 
Jill Balcon
Jill Balcon

Partners of 
Jill Balcon

Cecil Day-Lewis


2 children together


Anthony Brett-James


until 1984

Jill Balcon
Bio Details

Full name

Jill Angela Henriette Balcon

Also known as

Jill Day-Lewis





Date of birth

Saturday 03 Jan 1925

Birth place

Westminster, London, England, UK

Date of death:

18 Jul 2009

Place of death

Petersfield Community Hospital, Hampshire, England, UK

Cause of death

Brain Tumour


Actress (1945 (ca.))


Roedean School, Brighton, East Sussex, England, United Kingdom (Finished 1941)

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, London, England, United Kingdom

As the daughter of film making mogul Sir Michael Balcon, the wife of Poet Laureate Cecil Day-Lewis and mother of acclaimed actor Daniel Day-Lewis, Jill once said "It's very chastening to be a footnote in so many people's lives."
Jill's parents disowned her when she was named publicly as the co-respondent in Cecil's divorced from his wife.  Jill maintained a relationship with her mother by secretly meeting her in Hyde Park. 
Jill was a stage, film, TV and radio actress best known for her distinctive and beautiful voice.

Jill Balcon Siblings

Jonathan Balcon


British Actress
Second Wife of Poet Laureate Cecil Day-Lewis
Jill Balcon

Jill Angela Henriette Balcon




Saturday 03 Jan 1925


18 Jul 2009

Jill Balcon Partner(s) Other Children

Jill Balcon Children

Tamasin Day-Lewis

born 1953, age 64
with Cecil Day-Lewis

Sister of Acclaimed Actor Daniel Day-Lewis

Daniel Day-Lewis

born 1957, age 60
with Cecil Day-Lewis

3 Times Best Actor Oscar Winner

Nicholas Day-Lewis

step-child with Cecil Day-Lewis

Half Brother of Acclaimed Actor Daniel Day-Lewis

Sean Day-Lewis

born 1931, age 87 (approx.)
step-child with Cecil Day-Lewis

Half Brother of Acclaimed Actor Daniel Day-Lewis


Jill Balcon Family

Jill Balcon's parents:

Jill Balcon's father was Michael Balcon Jill Balcon's mother was Lady Aileen Balcon MBE

Jill Balcon's children:

Jill Balcon's son is Daniel Day-Lewis Jill Balcon's daughter is Tamasin Day-Lewis Jill Balcon's step-son is Nicholas Day-Lewis Jill Balcon's step-son is Sean Day-Lewis

Jill Balcon's current partners:

Jill Balcon's husband was Cecil Day-Lewis

Jill Balcon's former partners:

Jill Balcon had a relationship with Anthony Brett-James

Jill Balcon's siblings:

Jill Balcon's brother was Jonathan Balcon

Jill Balcon's grandparents:

Jill Balcon's grandfather was Louis Balcon Jill Balcon's grandmother was Laura Balcon

Jill Balcon's grandchildren:

Jill Balcon's granddaughter is Miranda Shearer Jill Balcon's grandson is Gabriel-Kane Day-Lewis Jill Balcon's grandson is Ronan Day-Lewis Jill Balcon's grandson is Cashel Day-Lewis

Jill Balcon's in laws:

Jill Balcon's daughter in law is Rebecca Miller Jill Balcon's father in law was Frank Day-Lewis Jill Balcon's mother in law was Kathleen Day-Lewis

Jill Balcon's former in laws:

Jill Balcon's former son in law is John Shearer