How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Richard Harris
Partners of 
Richard Harris

Legendary Irish Actor
Richard Harris

Richard St John Harris

Age

72

Born

1 Oct 1930

Died

25 Oct 2002

Richard Harris Bio Details

Full name

Richard St John Harris

Also known as

Dick Harris

Gender

Male

Age

72

Date of birth

1 Oct 1930

Birth place

Limerick, Ireland, UK

Date of death:

25 Oct 2002

Place of death

London, England, UK

Cause of death

Lymphatic Cancer

Occupations

Actor

West End Actor

Broadway Actor

Singer & Recording Artist

Education

LAMDA: London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art, London, England, United Kingdom

Had originally aspired to play rugby professionally but caught tuberculosis when he was a teenager which brought ths dream to an end.
Studied at LAMDA as RADA rejected him.
Known for his 'hellraising' behaviour as much as his acting career.  Rather than accept a pair of cufflinks for winning best actor at the Cannes Film Festival in 1963, he grabbed the biggest trophy he could see and ran off stage.
In 1997 he found a photo of himself standing next to a Rolls Royce. Having no memory of owning the car he contacted his accountant who informed him it had been in storage since 1974.
His granddaughter said she would never speak to him again if he turned down the role of Albus Dumbledore in Harry Potter.  Harris committed himself to all seven films saying. "I'll keep doing it as long as I enjoy it, my health holds out and they still want me, but the chances of all three of those factors remaining constant are pretty slim,"
When he turned 70, he decided to live at The Savoy Hotel in London for which he paid a weekly bill of £6000.
Harris became ill with lymphatic cancer when living at the Savoy.  As he was stretchered through the lobby of the hotel to the awaiting ambulance he sat up at said to those who had fallen silent 'It was the food! Don't touch the food!'

Golden Globes

1968 - Best Actor - Camelot

Grammy Awards

1974 - Best Spoken Word - Jonathan Livingston  Seagull

Richard Harris Siblings

Dermot Harris

Brother

William Harris

Brother

Patrick Harris

Brother

Harmay Harris

Sister

Jimmy Harris

Brother

Noel Harris

Brother

Audrey Harris

Sister

Partners of 
Richard Harris

Ann Turkel

Divorced

married 1974
divorce 1982

Elizabeth Rees-Williams

Divorced

3 children together

married 9 Feb 1957
divorce 1969

Richard Harris Children

Richard Harris Partner(s) Other Children

Damian Harris

born 1958, age 58
with Elizabeth Rees-Williams

Richard Harris's Son

Jared Harris

born 1961, age 55
with Elizabeth Rees-Williams

Lost in Space Actor and Richard Harris's Son

Jamie Harris

born 1963, age 54
with Elizabeth Rees-Williams

Richard Harris's Son

Richard Harris Family

Richard Harris's parents:

Richard Harris's father was Ivan Harris Richard Harris's mother was Mildred Harris


Richard Harris's children:

Richard Harris's son is Jared Harris Richard Harris's son is Damian Harris Richard Harris's son is Jamie Harris


Richard Harris's former partners:

Richard Harris's former wife is Elizabeth Rees-Williams Richard Harris's former wife is Ann Turkel


Richard Harris's siblings:

Richard Harris's brother was Dermot Harris Richard Harris's brother is William Harris Richard Harris's brother is Patrick Harris Richard Harris's sister is Harmay Harris Richard Harris's brother was Jimmy Harris Richard Harris's brother is Noel Harris Richard Harris's sister was Audrey Harris


Richard Harris's nieces and nephews:

Richard Harris's niece was Charlotte Brosnan Richard Harris's nephew is Christopher Brosnan


Richard Harris's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Richard Harris's great niece is Isabella Smith Richard Harris's great nephew is Lucas Smith


Richard Harris's grandchildren:

Richard Harris's granddaughter is Ella Harris


Richard Harris's in laws:

Richard Harris's daughter in law is Annabel Harris Richard Harris's daughter in law is Allegra Riggio


Richard Harris's former in laws:

Richard Harris's former daughter in law is Emilia Fox Richard Harris's former father in law was David Rees-Williams, 1st Baron Ogmore Richard Harris's former mother in law is Constance Rees-Williams Richard Harris's former brother in law was Gwilym Rees-Williams, 2nd Baron Ogmore Richard Harris's former brother in law is Morgan Rees-Williams, 3rd Baron Ogmore Richard Harris's former daughter in law is Jacqueline Goldenberg


Richard Harris FameChain Links

Harry Potter Cast Members

2001 - 2002

Other people in this association:

Robert Pattinson 2005

Emma Watson 2001 - 2011

John Cleese 2001 - 2002

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1968 - The 25th

1968

Other people in this association:

Kirk Douglas 1968

Dustin Hoffman 1968

Lord Richard Attenborough CBE 1968

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1974 - The 16th

1974

Other people in this association:

Stevie Wonder 1974

Quincy Jones 1974

Kris Kristofferson 1974

more...