How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


John Wayne
Partners of 
John Wayne

Hollywood's Famous Cowboy Movie Star
John Wayne

Marion Robert Morrison

Age

72

Born

26 May 1907

Died

11 Jun 1979

John Wayne Bio Details

Full name

Marion Robert Morrison

Also known as

The Duke

Marion Michael Morrison

Marion Mitchell Morrison

Gender

Male

Age

72

Date of birth

26 May 1907

Birth place

Winterset, Iowa, USA

Date of death:

11 Jun 1979

Place of death

Los Angeles, California, USA

Occupations

Actor

Education

Glendale High School, Glendale, California, United States

University of Southern California (USC), Los Angeles, California, United States

Lancaster Grammar School, Palmdale, California, United States

Oscars

1970 - Best Actor - True Grit

Golden Globes

1953 - Cecil B DeMille Award
1966 - Cecil B DeMille Award
1970 - Best Actor - True Grit

John Wayne Siblings

Robert Morrison

Brother

Partners of 
John Wayne

Pat Stacy

Affair

affair from about 1975
until 11 Jun 1979

Pilar Wayne

Separation

3 children together

married Nov 1954
separated 1973

Esperanza Wayne

Divorced

married 17 Jan 1946
divorce Oct 1954

Marlene Dietrich

Affair

affair from about 1940
until about 1943

Sigrid Gurie

Affair

affair from about 1940

Josie Wayne

Divorced

4 children together

married 1933
divorce 1945

John Wayne Children

John Wayne Partner(s) Other Children

Michael Wayne

born 1934, died 2003, age 68
with Josie Wayne

Toni La Cava

born 1936, died 2000, age 64
with Josie Wayne

Patrick Wayne

born 1939, age 77
with Josie Wayne

Melinda Wayne Munoz

born 1940, age 76
with Josie Wayne

Aissa Wayne

born 1956, age 60
with Pilar Wayne

John Ethan Wayne

born 1962, age 55
with Pilar Wayne

Marisa Wayne Romick

born 1966, age 51
with Pilar Wayne

John Wayne Family

John Wayne's parents:

John Wayne's father was Clyde Morrison John Wayne's mother was Molly Morrison


John Wayne's children:

John Wayne's son was Michael Wayne John Wayne's daughter was Toni La Cava John Wayne's son is Patrick Wayne John Wayne's daughter is Melinda Wayne Munoz John Wayne's daughter is Aissa Wayne John Wayne's son is John Ethan Wayne John Wayne's daughter is Marisa Wayne Romick


John Wayne's former partners:

John Wayne had an affair with Marlene Dietrich John Wayne had an affair with Maureen O'Hara John Wayne had an affair with Pat Stacy John Wayne's former wife is Pilar Wayne John Wayne's former wife was Esperanza Wayne John Wayne had an affair with Sigrid Gurie John Wayne's former wife was Josie Wayne


John Wayne's siblings:

John Wayne's brother is Robert Morrison


John Wayne's grandchildren:

John Wayne's granddaughter is Alicia Wayne McFarlane John Wayne's grandson is Christopher Wayne John Wayne's granddaughter is Josephine Wayne John Wayne's granddaughter is Maria Wayne King John Wayne's granddaughter is Teresa Wayne John Wayne's granddaughter is Anita La Cava John Wayne's grandson is Mark La Cava John Wayne's granddaughter is Brigid La Cava John Wayne's grandson is Kevin La Cava John Wayne's grandson is Christopher La Cava John Wayne's grandson is Peter La Cava John Wayne's grandson is David La Cava John Wayne's grandson is Brendan La Cava John Wayne's granddaughter is Jennifer Kuhle John Wayne's grandson is Nicholas Kuhle John Wayne's granddaughter is Anastasia Gionis


John Wayne's in laws:

John Wayne's son in law is Jace Romick


John Wayne's former in laws:

John Wayne's former daughter in law is Gretchen Wayne John Wayne's former son in law is Donald La Cava John Wayne's former son in law is Gregory Munoz John Wayne's former son in law is Thomas A. Gionis John Wayne's former son in law is Lornie Kuhle


John Wayne FameChain Links

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1960

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

more...

Hollywood TCL Chinese Theatre Handprints and Footprints,

1950

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1965

Elizabeth Taylor 1956

Marilyn Monroe 1953

more...

Remakes of Original Films - The original star and the new star

1969

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Frank Sinatra 1962

Clark Gable 1935

more...

Madam Tussauds

Other people in this association:

Adolf Hitler 1933

Princess Diana Princess of Wales

Sir Mick Jagger

more...

Academy Award Winners 1970 - The 42nd

1970

Other people in this association:

Goldie Hawn 1970

Dame Maggie Smith CBE 1970

Cary Grant 1970

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1953 - The 10th

1953

Other people in this association:

Richard Burton CBE 1953

Walt Disney

Gary Cooper 1953

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1966 - The 23rd

1966

Other people in this association:

Elizabeth Taylor 1966

Paul Newman 1966

Sir Sean Connery 1966

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1970 - The 27th

1970

Other people in this association:

Barbra Streisand 1970

Goldie Hawn 1970

Mia Farrow 1970

more...