How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Edith Piaf
Edith Piaf

Partners of 
Edith Piaf

Theo Sarapo

Married

1962

Jacques Pills

Divorced

married 1952
divorce 1956

Marcel Cerdan

Relationship

relationship began after 1933
until 27 Oct 1949

Louis Dupont

Relationship

1 child together

relationship began about 1931
until before 1949

Edith Piaf Bio Details

Full name

Edith Giovanna Lamboukas

Maiden name

Édith Giovanna Gassion

Also known as

The Little Sparrow

Gender

Female

Age

47

Date of birth

19 Dec 1915

Birth place

Paris, City of Paris, Île-de-France, France

Date of death:

11 Oct 1963

Place of death

Grasse, Departement des Alpes-Maritimes, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Cause of death

Liver Cancer

Occupations

Singer

What's In A Name?

Edith was named after the British WWI nurse who was executed for helping French soldiers escape from the German forces. 

A Class Act

During WWII, Piaf would only sing for French POWs, and even aided a number of them in their escapes.
Famously sang La Vie En Rose and Non, Je Ne Regrette Rien
Edith Piaf

Edith Giovanna Lamboukas

Age

47

Born

19 Dec 1915

Died

11 Oct 1963

Edith Piaf Partner(s) Other Children

Edith Piaf Children

Marcelle Dupont

born 1933, died 1935, age 2 (approx.)
with Louis Dupont

Edith Piaf Family

Edith Piaf's parents:

Edith Piaf's father was Louis-Alphonse Gassion Edith Piaf's mother was Annetta Giovanna Maillard


Edith Piaf's children:

Edith Piaf's daughter was Marcelle Dupont


Edith Piaf's current partners:

Edith Piaf's husband was Theo Sarapo


Edith Piaf's former partners:

Edith Piaf had an affair with Marlene Dietrich Edith Piaf had a relationship with Marcel Cerdan Edith Piaf's former husband was Jacques Pills Edith Piaf had a relationship with Louis Dupont