How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


James Stewart
Partners of 
James Stewart

Hollywood Movie Star
James Stewart

James Maitland Stewart

Age

89

Born

20 May 1908

Died

2 Jul 1997

James Stewart Bio Details

Full name

James Maitland Stewart

Also known as

Jimmy Stewart

Gender

Male

Age

89

Date of birth

20 May 1908

Birth place

Indiana, Pennsylvania, USA

Date of death:

2 Jul 1997

Place of death

Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA

Cause of death

Blood Clot on the Lung

Occupations

Actor (1935 - 1985 (ca.))

Pilot (1935)

US Airforce Pilot (1942)

Education

Princeton University, New Jersey, United States (Finished 1932)

Mercersburg Academy, Pennsylvania, United States

Oscars

1941 - Best Actor - The Philadelphia Story
1985 - Honorary Award - 50 Years of memorable performances

Golden Globes

1974 - Best TV Actor - Hawkins
1965 - Cecil B DeMille Award

James Stewart Siblings

Mary Stewart

Sister

Virginia Stewart

Sister

Partners of 
James Stewart

Gloria Stewart

Married

2 children together

Aug 1949

Marlene Dietrich

Alleged Affair

Norma Shearer

Brief Fling

James Stewart Children

James Stewart Partner(s) Other Children

Kelly Harcourt

born 1951, age 66 (approx.)
with Gloria Stewart

Judy Merrill

born 1951, age 66 (approx.)
with Gloria Stewart

Michael McLean

step-child with Gloria Stewart

Ronald McLean

born 1948 (bef.), died 1969, age 21 (approx.)
step-child with Gloria Stewart

James Stewart Family

James Stewart's parents:

James Stewart's father was Alexander Stewart James Stewart's mother was Elizabeth Stewart


James Stewart's children:

James Stewart's daughter is Kelly Harcourt James Stewart's daughter is Judy Merrill James Stewart's step-son is Michael McLean James Stewart's step-son was Ronald McLean


James Stewart's current partners:

James Stewart had a brief fling with Norma Shearer James Stewart's wife was Gloria Stewart


James Stewart's former partners:

James Stewart allegedly had an affair with Marlene Dietrich


James Stewart's siblings:

James Stewart's sister is Mary Stewart James Stewart's sister is Virginia Stewart


James Stewart FameChain Links

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1960

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

more...

Hollywood TCL Chinese Theatre Handprints and Footprints,

1948

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1965

Elizabeth Taylor 1956

Marilyn Monroe 1953

more...

Hosts of the Academy Awards (The Oscars)

1946

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1963

Frank Sinatra 1975

Warren Beatty 1977

more...

Hosts of the Academy Awards (The Oscars)

1958

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1963

Frank Sinatra 1975

Warren Beatty 1977

more...

Academy Award Winners 1941 - The 13th

1941

Other people in this association:

Ginger Rogers 1941

John Ford 1941

Cedric Gibbons 1941

more...

Academy Award Winners 1985 - The 57th

1985

Other people in this association:

Prince 1985

Stevie Wonder 1985

Sally Field 1985

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1974 - The 31st

1974

Other people in this association:

Elizabeth Taylor 1974

Marlon Brando 1974

Cher 1974

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1965 - The 22nd

1965

Other people in this association:

Sir Rex Harrison 1965

Mia Farrow 1965

Peter O'Toole 1965

more...