How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Joan Crawford
Joan Crawford

Partners of 
Joan Crawford

Alfred Steele

Married

1955 - 1959

Greg Bautzer

Dated

dated from about 1946

Vincent Sherman

Affair

affair from about 1946

Phillip Terry

Divorced

1 child together

married 21 Jul 1942
divorce 1946

Franchot Tone

Divorced

married 11 Oct 1935
divorce 1939

Clark Gable

Affair

affair from about 1930
until before 1935

Douglas Fairbanks Jr.

Divorced

married Jun 1929
divorce May 1933

Yul Brynner

Affair

Paul Newman

Affair

Marlon Brando

Brief Liaison

Glenn Ford

Affair

Artie Shaw

Affair

Nicholas Ray

Dated

Joan Crawford Bio Details

Full name

Lucille Fay LeSueur

Also known as

Billie Cassin

Gender

Female

Age

69

Date of birth

23 Mar 1908

Birth place

San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas, USA

Date of death:

10 May 1977

Place of death

New York City, New York, USA

Occupations

Shop Assistant (Finished 1923)

Telephonist (1923)

Dancer (1923)

Actress (1924 - 1974)

Education

St. Agnes Catholic School, Kansas City, Kansas, United States

Rockingham Academy, United States

Stephens College, Columbia, Missouri, United States

Oscars

1946 - Best Actress - Mildred Pierce

Golden Globes

1955 - Cecil B DeMille Award
1970 - Cecil B DeMille Award
Hollywood Actress
Joan Crawford

Lucille Fay LeSueur

Age

69

Born

23 Mar 1908

Died

10 May 1977

Joan Crawford Partner(s) Other Children

Joan Crawford Children

Christina Crawford

adopted

Cindy Crawford

adopted

Adopted twin daughter of Joan Crawford

Cathy Crawford

adopted

Christopher Crawford

born 1943, died 2006, age 62
adopted with Phillip Terry

Joan Crawford Family

Joan Crawford's parents:

Joan Crawford's father was Thomas LeSueur Joan Crawford's mother was Anna Bell LeSueur


Joan Crawford's former step-parents:

Joan Crawford's former step-father is Henry Cassin


Joan Crawford's children:

Joan Crawford's adopted daughter is Christina Crawford Joan Crawford's adopted daughter is Cindy Crawford Joan Crawford's adopted daughter is Cathy Crawford Joan Crawford's adopted son was Christopher Crawford


Joan Crawford's current partners:

Joan Crawford had an affair with Artie Shaw


Joan Crawford's former partners:

Joan Crawford had an affair with Clark Gable Joan Crawford had an affair with Paul Newman Joan Crawford had a brief liaison with Marlon Brando Joan Crawford had an affair with Yul Brynner Joan Crawford had an affair with Porfirio Rubirosa Joan Crawford's former husband was Alfred Steele Joan Crawford dated Greg Bautzer Joan Crawford's former husband was Douglas Fairbanks Jr. Joan Crawford had an affair with Glenn Ford Joan Crawford dated Nicholas Ray Joan Crawford had an affair with Vincent Sherman Joan Crawford's former husband was Phillip Terry Joan Crawford's former husband was Franchot Tone


Joan Crawford's grandchildren:

Joan Crawford's adopted grandson is Joel Jordan Joan Crawford's adopted grandson is Joel Jordan Joan Crawford's adopted grandchild is Jan Jordan Joan Crawford's adopted granddaughter is Carla LaLonde Joan Crawford's adopted grandson is Casey LaLonde Joan Crawford's adopted granddaughter is Janet Crawford Joan Crawford's adopted grandson is Second-child-of-Christopher Crawford Joan Crawford's adopted granddaughter is Bonnie Crawford Joan Crawford's adopted granddaughter is Chrystal Crawford


Joan Crawford's great grandchildren:

Joan Crawford's great grandson is Grandson-of-Joan Crawford


Joan Crawford's former in laws:

Joan Crawford's former father in law was Douglas Fairbanks Sr. Joan Crawford's former father in law is Frederick A Kormann Joan Crawford's former father in law was Frank Jerome Tone Joan Crawford's former mother in law is Gertrude Tone Joan Crawford's former grandfather in law was Thomas Tone Joan Crawford's former grandmother in law was Catherine Tone Joan Crawford's former mother in law is Anna Beth Fairbanks Joan Crawford's former grandfather in law was Charles Ulman Joan Crawford's former grandmother in law was Ella Adelaide Fairbanks Joan Crawford's former grandfather in law was Daniel J. Sully Joan Crawford's former grandmother in law was Emma Frances Sully Joan Crawford's former husband Douglas Fairbanks Jr.'s uncle in law was John Fairbanks Joan Crawford's former husband Douglas Fairbanks Jr.'s uncle in law was Norris Wilcox Joan Crawford's former husband Douglas Fairbanks Jr.'s uncle in law was Robert Payne Fairbanks


Joan Crawford FameChain Links

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1960

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

more...

Hollywood TCL Chinese Theatre Handprints and Footprints,

1929

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1965

Elizabeth Taylor 1956

Marilyn Monroe 1953

more...

Academy Award Winners 1946 - The 18th

1946

Other people in this association:

Oscar Hammerstein II 1946

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1955 - The 12th

1955

Other people in this association:

Marlon Brando 1955

James Mason 1955

Princess Grace of Monaco 1955

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1970 - The 27th

1970

Other people in this association:

Barbra Streisand 1970

Goldie Hawn 1970

Mia Farrow 1970

more...