How To Use FameChain

Click on any name and see the family move.

Click any + signs to reveal more details.

Explore and click on any underlined fact.

Use search above to find other famous names.

Or Start a FameChain .

Partner of 
Eliza Jumper
Eliza Jumper

Partners of 
Eliza Jumper

James Jumper

Married

1 child together

5 Aug 1896

Eliza Jumper Bio Details

Full name

Eliza Jumper

Maiden name

Eliza Tinsley

Gender

Female

Age

110 (presumed dead)

Date of birth

1876

Birth place

Virginia, USA

Eliza Jumper Siblings

Carrie Coleman

Sister

Eliza Jumper

Eliza Jumper

Age

110 (presumed dead)

Born

1876

Eliza Jumper Partner(s) Other Children

Eliza Jumper Children

Rebecca Shields

born 1909, died 1988, age 78
with James Jumper

Grandmother of America's First Lady Michelle Obama

Eliza Jumper Family

Eliza Jumper's parents:

Eliza Jumper's father is Nelson Tinsely Eliza Jumper's mother is Nancy Tinsely


Eliza Jumper's children:

Eliza Jumper's daughter was Rebecca Shields


Eliza Jumper's former partners:

Eliza Jumper's former husband is James Jumper


Eliza Jumper's siblings:

Eliza Jumper's sister is Carrie Coleman


Eliza Jumper's grandchildren:

Eliza Jumper's granddaughter is Marian Robinson


Eliza Jumper's great grandchildren:

Eliza Jumper's great granddaughter is Michelle Obama Eliza Jumper's great grandson is Craig Robinson   Eliza Jumper's great great granddaughter is Malia Obama Eliza Jumper's great great granddaughter is Sasha Obama Eliza Jumper's great great grandson is Avery Robinson Eliza Jumper's great great granddaughter is Leslie Robinson Eliza Jumper's great great grandson is Austin Robinson Eliza Jumper's great great grandson is Aaron Robinson


Eliza Jumper's in laws:

Eliza Jumper's son in law was Purnell Shields