How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Pope Benedict XVI
Partner of 
Pope Benedict XVI

Papacy: 19th April 2005 - 28th February 2013
Pope Benedict XVI

Joseph Aloisius Ratzinger

Age

89

Born

16 Apr 1927

Pope Benedict XVI Bio Details

Full name

Joseph Aloisius Ratzinger

Also known as

Bishop of Rome

His Holiness Benedict XVI

Archbishop Of Munich

Gender

Male

Age

89

Date of birth

16 Apr 1927

Birth place

Marktl am Inn, Bavaria, Germany

Occupations

Writer

German Infantry (1943 - 1945)

Priest (1951)

Professor of Theology (1952)

Pope (2005)

Education

Munich University, Germany (Finished 1951)

Joseph grew up in Germany during Nazism and Hitler was chancellor. He studied priesthood when he was 12, but this was cut short as he was forced to join the Hitler Youth in 1941 as it was mandatory. In 1945 as a foot soldier just before Germany surrendered, Joseph deserted the army and was briefly held in a US prisoner of war camp. 
When Pope John Paul II died in 2005, Joseph, a cardinal was elected almost unanimously by 115 cardinals as part of the voting process.

Pope Benedict XVI Siblings

Maria Ratzinger

Sister

Georg Ratzinger

Brother

Partners of 
Pope Benedict XVI

Pope Benedict XVI Family

Pope Benedict XVI's parents:

Pope Benedict XVI's father is Joseph Ratzinger Pope Benedict XVI's mother is Maria Ratzinger


Pope Benedict XVI's siblings:

Pope Benedict XVI's sister is Maria Ratzinger Pope Benedict XVI's brother is Georg Ratzinger


Pope Benedict XVI FameChain Links

Popes

2005 - 2013

Other people in this association:

Pope John Paul II 1978 - 2005

Pope Francis 2013

more...