How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Marvin Gaye
Partners of 
Marvin Gaye

Motown Soul Singer
Marvin Gaye

Marvin Pentz Gaye

Age

44

Born

Sunday 02 Apr 1939

Died

1 Apr 1984

Marvin Gaye
Bio Details

Full name

Marvin Pentz Gaye

Also known as

Prince Of Soul

Marvin Gay

Gender

Male

Age

44

Date of birth

Sunday 02 Apr 1939

Birth place

Freedman's Hospital, Washington, DC, USA

Date of death:

1 Apr 1984

Place of death

Los Angeles, California, USA

Cause of death

Shot by his father

Occupations

Singer & Recording Artist

Drummer

Golf Caddy

2013

Pharrell Williams and Robin Thick committed copyright infringement by taking elements of Marvin's hit 'Got to Give It Up' and putting it on the mega hit 'Blurred Lines'. The jury ruled that they had not done it purposely but Marvin Gaye's family were awarded $7.3 million in damages.

Grammy Awards

1983 - Best R&B Vocal and Instrumental - Sexual Healing
1996 - Lifetime Achievement Award

Marvin Gaye Siblings

Zeola Gay

Sister

Frankie Gay

Brother

Michael Cooper

Half-brother

other parent: Unknown

Jeanne Gay

Sister

Partners of 
Marvin Gaye

Janis Gaye

Divorced

2 children together

married 1977
divorce 1981

Anna Gaye

Divorced

1 child together

married 1963
divorce 1975

Marvin Gaye Children

Nona Gaye

born 1974, age 43
with Janis Gaye

Marvin Gaye's daughter

Frankie Gaye

born 1975, age 41
with Janis Gaye

Marvin Gaye III

adopted with Anna Gaye

Marvin Gaye Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Marvin Gaye Family

Marvin Gaye's parents:

Marvin Gaye's father was Rev. Marvin Gay Marvin Gaye's mother is Alberta Gay


Marvin Gaye's children:

Marvin Gaye's daughter is Nona Gaye Marvin Gaye's son is Frankie Gaye Marvin Gaye's adopted son is Marvin Gaye III


Marvin Gaye's former partners:

Marvin Gaye's former wife was Anna Gaye Marvin Gaye's former wife is Janis Gaye


Marvin Gaye's siblings:

Marvin Gaye's sister is Zeola Gay Marvin Gaye's brother was Frankie Gay Marvin Gaye's half-brother is Michael Cooper Marvin Gaye's sister is Jeanne Gay


Marvin Gaye's nieces and nephews:

Marvin Gaye's niece is April Gay


Marvin Gaye's uncles and aunts:

Marvin Gaye's aunt is Pearl Cooper Marvin Gaye's aunt is Zeola Cooper


Marvin Gaye's former in laws:

Marvin Gaye's former brother in law is Berry Gordy Jr Marvin Gaye's former father in law was Berry Gordy II Marvin Gaye's former mother in law was Bertha Gordy Marvin Gaye's former grandfather in law is Berry Gordy I Marvin Gaye's former grandmother in law is Lucy Gordy Marvin Gaye's former sister in law is Gwen Fuqua Marvin Gaye's former sister in law is Esther Edwards Marvin Gaye's former brother in law is Robert Gordy Marvin Gaye's former sister in law is Loucye Gordy Marvin Gaye's former brother in law is Fuller Gordy Marvin Gaye's former brother in law is George Gordy


Marvin Gaye FameChain Links

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductees

1987

Other people in this association:

Sir Mick Jagger 1998

Michael Jackson 1997

Paul McCartney 1988

more...

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1990

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

more...

Motown Artists

Other people in this association:

Michael Jackson

Stevie Wonder

Diana Ross

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1983 - The 25th

1983

Other people in this association:

Lionel Richie 1983

Ella Fitzgerald

David Foster 1983

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1996 - The 38th

1996

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1996

Michael Jackson 1996

Stevie Wonder 1996

more...