How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Marilyn Monroe
Marilyn Monroe

Partners of 
Marilyn Monroe

President John F Kennedy

Affair

affair from about 1962

Arthur Miller

Divorced

married 30 Jun 1956
divorce 1961

Joe DiMaggio

Divorced

married 14 Jan 1954
divorce 28 Oct 1954

Paul Shields

Affair

affair from about 1953
until about 1953

Jim Dougherty

Divorced

married 19 Jun 1942
divorce 13 Sep 1946

David Niven

Affair

Gianni Russo

Alleged Romance

Yul Brynner

Affair

Paul Newman

Affair

Glenn Ford

Affair

Nicholas Ray

Dated

Marilyn Monroe Bio Details

Full name

Norma Jeane Mortenson

Also known as

Norma Jeane Baker

Norma Jeane Dougherty

Marilyn Monroe Miller

Gender

Female

Age

36

Date of birth

1 Jun 1926

Birth place

Los Angeles, California, USA

Date of death:

5 Aug 1962

Place of death

California, USA

Cause of death

Sleeping Pill Overdose.

Occupations

Actress

Model

Production Company Owner

Education

Ralph Waldo Emerson Junior High School, Davis, California, United States (Finished 1941)

University High School, California, United States

Washington Avenue School, Hawthorne, California, United States

Selma Avenue School, Hawthorne, California, United States

Van Nuys High School, Van Nuys, California, United States (1941)

Golden Globes

1954 - Special Award
1960 - Best Actress - Some Like it Hot
1962 - Special Award

Marilyn Monroe Siblings

Jackie Baker

Half-brother

other parent: Jasper Baker

Berniece Baker Miracle

Half-sister

other parent: Jasper Baker

American Actress and Sex Symbol
Marilyn Monroe

Norma Jeane Mortenson

Age

36

Born

1 Jun 1926

Died

5 Aug 1962

Marilyn Monroe Family

Marilyn Monroe's parents:

Marilyn Monroe's father was Martin Mortensen Marilyn Monroe's mother was Gladys Baker Marilyn Monroe's step-father was John Eley


Marilyn Monroe's former step-parents:

Marilyn Monroe's former step-father was Jasper Baker


Marilyn Monroe's former partners:

Marilyn Monroe had an affair with President John F Kennedy Marilyn Monroe's former husband was Arthur Miller Marilyn Monroe's former husband was Joe DiMaggio Marilyn Monroe dated Marlon Brando Marilyn Monroe had an affair with Paul Newman Marilyn Monroe had an affair with David Niven Marilyn Monroe had an affair with Yul Brynner Marilyn Monroe had an affair with Porfirio Rubirosa Marilyn Monroe's former husband was Jim Dougherty Marilyn Monroe allegedly had a romance with Gianni Russo Marilyn Monroe had an affair with Glenn Ford Marilyn Monroe dated Nicholas Ray Marilyn Monroe had an affair with Paul Shields


Marilyn Monroe's siblings:

Marilyn Monroe's half-brother was Jackie Baker Marilyn Monroe's half-sister is Berniece Baker Miracle


Marilyn Monroe's nieces and nephews:

Marilyn Monroe's niece is Mona Rae Miracle


Marilyn Monroe's grandparents:

Marilyn Monroe's grandfather was Otis Monroe Marilyn Monroe's grandmother was Della Monroe Marilyn Monroe's grandfather is Martin Mortensen Marilyn Monroe's grandmother is Kate Higaens


Marilyn Monroe's great grandparents:

Marilyn Monroe's great grandfather is Tilford Hogan Marilyn Monroe's great grandmother is Jennie Nance


Marilyn Monroe's step-grandparents:

Marilyn Monroe's step-grandfather is Charles Grainger


Marilyn Monroe's former step-grandparents:

Marilyn Monroe's former step-grandfather was Lyle Graves


Marilyn Monroe's uncles and aunts:

Marilyn Monroe's uncle was Marion Monroe


Marilyn Monroe's former in laws:

Marilyn Monroe's former sister in law is Joan Copeland Marilyn Monroe's former father in law was Izidore Miller Marilyn Monroe's former mother in law was Augusta Miller Marilyn Monroe's former brother in law was Kermit Miller Marilyn Monroe's former father in law was Guiseppe DiMaggio Marilyn Monroe's former mother in law was Rosalie DiMaggio Marilyn Monroe's former brother in law was Vincent DiMaggio Marilyn Monroe's former brother in law is Tom DiMaggio Marilyn Monroe's former brother in law is Michael DiMaggio


Marilyn Monroe FameChain Links

Hollywood TCL Chinese Theatre Handprints and Footprints,

1953

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1965

Elizabeth Taylor 1956

Gloria Swanson 1927 (ca.)

more...

Once Posed for Playboy Magazine

1953

Other people in this association:

Peter Sellers 1964

Madonna 1985

Geri Horner Geri Halliwell 1998

more...

Madam Tussauds

Other people in this association:

Adolf Hitler 1933

Princess Diana Princess of Wales

Sir Mick Jagger

more...

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1960

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1962 - The 19th

1962

Other people in this association:

Nat King Cole 1962

Judy Garland 1962

Jane Fonda 1962

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1954 - The 11th

1954

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1954

Walt Disney

Princess Grace of Monaco 1954

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1960 - The 17th

1960

Other people in this association:

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

Jack Lemmon 1960

Angie Dickinson 1960

more...