How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Marvin Davis
Partner of 
Marvin Davis

Oil and Entertainment Mogul
Marvin Davis

Marvin H Davis

Age

79

Born

31 Aug 1925

Died

25 Sep 2004

Marvin Davis Bio Details

Full name

Marvin H Davis

Also known as

"Mr Wildcatter"

Gender

Male

Age

79

Date of birth

31 Aug 1925

Birth place

Newark, New Jersey, USA

Date of death:

25 Sep 2004

Place of death

Beverly Hills, California, USA

Wealth

Marvin, a billionaire, amassed his fortune from oil and buying and selling businesses and properties.  He famously bought 20th Century Fox in 1981 and sold it four years later to Murdoch's News Corporation.  He also owned the Pebble Beach Company , the Aspen Skiing Company and the Beverly Hills Hotel.

In 2004 Davis was listed as the 30th richest person in the US by Forbes Magazine with an estimated wealth of $5.8 billion.
The soap opea Dynasty was reportedly loosely based on the Davis family.  Marvin and Barbara lived a lavish lifestyle in a 45,000 square foot mansion called "The Knoll".

Marvin Davis Siblings

Joan Chorney

Sister

Partners of 
Marvin Davis

Barbara Davis

Married

5 children together

1951

Marvin Davis Children

Marvin Davis Partner(s) Other Children

Nancy Davis Rickel

with Barbara Davis

Dana Davis

with Barbara Davis

Gregg Davis

with Barbara Davis

Son of Oil and Entertainment Mogul Marvin Davis

Patricia Davis Raynes

with Barbara Davis

John Davis

with Barbara Davis

Marvin Davis Family

Marvin Davis's parents:

Marvin Davis's father is Jack Davis Marvin Davis's mother is Jean Davis


Marvin Davis's children:

Marvin Davis's daughter is Nancy Davis Rickel Marvin Davis's daughter is Dana Davis Marvin Davis's son is Gregg Davis Marvin Davis's daughter is Patricia Davis Raynes Marvin Davis's son is John Davis


Marvin Davis's current partners:

Marvin Davis's wife was Barbara Davis


Marvin Davis's siblings:

Marvin Davis's sister is Joan Chorney


Marvin Davis's grandchildren:

Marvin Davis's grandson is Brandon Davis Marvin Davis's grandson is Alexander Davis Marvin Davis's grandson is Jason Davis Marvin Davis's granddaughter is Isabella Rickel Marvin Davis's granddaughter is Mariella Rickel Marvin Davis's grandson is Chad Davis Marvin Davis's granddaughter is Whitney Davis


Marvin Davis's in laws:

Marvin Davis's son in law is Nebil Zarif Marvin Davis's son in law is Ken Rickel Marvin Davis's son in law is Martin Raynes


Marvin Davis's former in laws:

Marvin Davis's former daughter in law is Kim Richards