How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Edward Craig
Partners of 
Edward Craig

Son of Leading Shakespearean Actress Ellen Terry
Edward Craig

Edward Henry Gordon Craig

Age

94

Born

16 Jan 1872

Died

29 Jul 1966

Edward Craig Bio Details

Full name

Edward Henry Gordon Craig

Also known as

Edward Godwin

Edard Henry Gordon

Gender

Male

Age

94

Date of birth

16 Jan 1872

Birth place

Stevenage, Hertfordshire

Date of death:

29 Jul 1966

Place of death

Vence, France

Occupations

Set Designer

Actor

Theatrical Producer

Theorist

Writer

Engraver

Started hsi career as an actor before moving into set designs.  He was renowned for simplistic productions with emphasis on the movement of actors and light.
After a run of commercially unviable productions, he went into exile in 1904 in Germany where he wrote essays including The Art of the Theatre.  from here he moved to Italy where he recommenced set design.

Edward Craig Siblings

Edith Craig

Sister

Partners of 
Edward Craig

Dorothy Lees

Relationship

1 child together

relationship began 1907

Isadora Duncan

Relationship

1 child together

relationship began circa 1904

Elena Meo

Relationship

3 children together

relationship began about 1902
until circa 1945

May Craig

Divorced

5 children together

married 1893

Jess Dorynne

Relationship

Edward Craig Children

Edward Craig Partner(s) Other Children

Philip Craig

born 1893, age 110 (presumed dead)
with May Craig

Rosemary Craig

born 1894, age 110 (presumed dead)
with May Craig

Daughter of EDward Gordon Craig

Robin Craig

born 1895, age 110 (presumed dead)
with May Craig

John Craig

born 1896, age 110 (presumed dead)
with May Craig

Peter Craig

born 1897, age 110 (presumed dead)
with May Craig

Ellen Craig

born 1903, died 1904, age 1 (approx.)
with Elena Meo

Nellie Craig

born 1904, died 1975, age 71 (approx.)
with Elena Meo

Edward Carrick

born 1905, died 1998, age 93 (approx.)
with Elena Meo

British Film Director & Writer Son of Edward Gordon Craig

Deirdre Craig

born 1906, died 1913, age 6
with Isadora Duncan

Daughter of Dancer Isadora Duncan

David Lees

born 1916, died 1998, age 81 (approx.)
with Dorothy Lees

Edward Craig Family

Edward Craig's parents:

Edward Craig's mother was Ellen Terry Edward Craig's father was Edward Godwin


Edward Craig's former step-parents:

Edward Craig's former step-father was George Watts Edward Craig's former step-father was James Carew Edward Craig's former step-father was Charles Kelly


Edward Craig's children:

Edward Craig's son was Edward Carrick Edward Craig's son was Philip Craig Edward Craig's daughter was Rosemary Craig Edward Craig's son was Robin Craig Edward Craig's son was John Craig Edward Craig's son was Peter Craig Edward Craig's daughter was Ellen Craig Edward Craig's daughter was Nellie Craig Edward Craig's daughter was Deirdre Craig Edward Craig's son was David Lees


Edward Craig's former partners:

Edward Craig had a relationship with Isadora Duncan Edward Craig had a relationship with Dorothy Lees Edward Craig had a relationship with Elena Meo Edward Craig's former wife was May Craig Edward Craig had a relationship with Jess Dorynne


Edward Craig's siblings:

Edward Craig's sister was Edith Craig


Edward Craig's grandparents:

Edward Craig's grandfather is Benjamin Terry Edward Craig's grandmother is Sarah Terry


Edward Craig's grandchildren:

Edward Craig's granddaughter is Helen Craig Edward Craig's grandson is John Craig


Edward Craig's great grandchildren:

Edward Craig's great grandson is Ben Morrell


Edward Craig's uncles and aunts:

Edward Craig's aunt is Marion Terry Edward Craig's aunt was Florence Terry Edward Craig's uncle is George Terry Edward Craig's uncle is Charles Terry Edward Craig's uncle-by-marriage was William Morris Edward Craig's aunt was Kate Terry Edward Craig's uncle-by-marriage is Arthur Lewis Edward Craig's uncle was Fred Terry Edward Craig's aunt-by-marriage was Julia Terry


Edward Craig's cousins:

Edward Craig's cousin was Dennis Neilson-Terry Edward Craig's cousin is Mabel Lewis Edward Craig's cousin was Olive Terry Edward Craig's cousin is Kate Lewis Edward Craig's cousin was Phyllis King


Edward Craig's first cousins once removed:

Edward Craig's first cousin once removed was Sir John Gielgud Edward Craig's first cousin once removed is Lewis Gielgud MBE Edward Craig's first cousin once removed was Val Gielgud Edward Craig's first cousin once removed is Hazel Keen Edward Craig's first cousin once removed is Monica Glassborow


Edward Craig's in laws:

Edward Craig's daughter in law was Mary Craig Edward Craig's daughter in law was Helen Craig