Married Relationship facts

Engaged 19 Jul 1934

Announced in the New York Times

Married 3 Aug 1934

Church of the Transfiguration, New York, USA

Co-Founder of Simon & Schuster 
Father of Carly Simon
Dick Simon

Richard Leo Simon

Age

61

Born

Monday 06 Mar 1899

Died

29 Jul 1960

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Max Schuster, 
M. Lincoln Schuster

Professional Working Relationship

Dick Simon Siblings

Henry Simon

Brother

Alfred Simon

Brother

George Simon

Brother

Elizabeth Seligman

Sister

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Mother of Carly Simon.
Andrea Simon

Andrea Louise Simon

Age

108

Born

Wednesday 24 Mar 1909

His Other Children

Children Together

Joanna Simon

born 1940, age 77

Lucy Levine

born 1943, age 74 (approx.)

Carly Simon

born 1945, age 72

American Singer Songwriter

Peter Simon

born 1947, age 70 (approx.)

Her Other Children

Dick Simon
Bio Details

Full name

Richard Leo Simon

Gender

Male

Age

61

Date of birth

Monday 06 Mar 1899

Birth place

New York City, NY, USA

Date of death:

29 Jul 1960

Place of death

At his country home on Newfield Avenue, North Stanford, Connecticut, USA

Occupations

Publisher

Education

Columbia University, New York, United States

Fieldston (Ethical Culture Fieldstone School), New York City, New York, United States

Richard was co-founder of the American publishing house Simon & Schuster in 1924 with M. Lincoln Schuster.

Trivia

Dick Simon Family

Dick Simon's parents:

Dick Simon's father is Leo Simon Dick Simon's mother is Anna Simon


Dick Simon's children:

Dick Simon's daughter is Carly Simon Dick Simon's daughter is Joanna Simon Dick Simon's daughter is Lucy Levine Dick Simon's son is Peter Simon


Dick Simon's current partners:

Dick Simon's wife was Andrea Simon


Dick Simon's siblings:

Dick Simon's brother is Henry Simon Dick Simon's brother is Alfred Simon Dick Simon's brother is George Simon Dick Simon's sister is Elizabeth Seligman


Dick Simon's grandchildren:

Dick Simon's granddaughter is Sally Taylor Dick Simon's grandson is Ben Taylor Dick Simon's grandson is Willie Simon


Dick Simon's great grandchildren:

Dick Simon's great grandson is Bodhi Taylor Bragonier


Dick Simon's in laws:

Dick Simon's father in law was Frederick A Heinemann Dick Simon's mother in law is Elma M Heinemann Dick Simon's son in law was Gerald Walker Dick Simon's son in law is Dr David Y Levine


Dick Simon's former in laws:

Dick Simon's former son in law is James Taylor Dick Simon's former son in law is Jim Hart


Andrea Simon
Bio Details

Full name

Andrea Louise Simon

Maiden name

Andrea Louise Heinemann

Gender

Female

Age

108

Date of birth

Wednesday 24 Mar 1909

Birth place

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Occupations

Secretary

Education

Mount St Joseph's Convent, Chestnut Hill, Pennsylvania, United States

Was formerly her husband's secretary.
Richard and Andrea announced the birth of another daughter at Lenox Hill Hospital, New York in the New York Times of 21 October 1936.

Trivia

Andrea Simon Family

Andrea Simon's parents:

Andrea Simon's father was Frederick A Heinemann Andrea Simon's mother is Elma M Heinemann


Andrea Simon's children:

Andrea Simon's daughter is Carly Simon Andrea Simon's daughter is Joanna Simon Andrea Simon's daughter is Lucy Levine Andrea Simon's son is Peter Simon


Andrea Simon's current partners:

Andrea Simon's husband was Dick Simon


Andrea Simon's grandchildren:

Andrea Simon's granddaughter is Sally Taylor Andrea Simon's grandson is Ben Taylor Andrea Simon's grandson is Willie Simon


Andrea Simon's great grandchildren:

Andrea Simon's great grandson is Bodhi Taylor Bragonier


Andrea Simon's in laws:

Andrea Simon's father in law is Leo Simon Andrea Simon's mother in law is Anna Simon Andrea Simon's brother in law is Henry Simon Andrea Simon's brother in law is Alfred Simon Andrea Simon's brother in law is George Simon Andrea Simon's sister in law is Elizabeth Seligman Andrea Simon's brother in law-by-marriage is Arthur W Seligman Andrea Simon's son in law was Gerald Walker Andrea Simon's son in law is Dr David Y Levine


Andrea Simon's former in laws:

Andrea Simon's former son in law is James Taylor Andrea Simon's former son in law is Jim Hart