Married Relationship facts

Married 30 May 1992

Simon & Garfunkel
Paul Simon

Paul Frederic Simon

Age

76

Born

Monday 13 Oct 1941

Other Partners

Carrie Fisher

Reunited

1985 - 1987

Shelley Duvall

Relationship

relationship began before Apr 1977
until about 1979

Peggy Simon

Divorced

1 child together

married about Oct 1969
divorce 1975

Kathy Chitty

Relationship

relationship began circa May 1964
until circa 1968

Professional Partners

Paul Simon Siblings

Eddie Simon

Brother

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Edie Simon

Edie Simon

Age

52

Born

Thursday 10 Mar 1966

His Other Children

Harper Simon

born 1972, age 45
with Peggy Simon

Children Together

Adrian Simon

born 1992, age 25 (approx.)

Lulu Simon

born 1995, age 23 (approx.)

Gabriel Simon

born 1998, age 20 (approx.)

Her Other Children

Paul Simon
Bio Details

Full name

Paul Frederic Simon

Gender

Male

Age

76

Date of birth

Monday 13 Oct 1941

Birth place

Newark, New Jersey, USA

Occupations

Singer & Recording Artist

Education

Forest Hills High School, New York City, United States

Career

An American musician and singer-songwriter. His fame, influence, and commercial success began as part of the duo Simon & Garfunkel, formed in 1964 with musical partner Art Garfunkel. 

Grammy Awards

1969 - Best Original Score - The Graduate
1969 - Best Vocal & Record - Mrs Robinson
1971 - Best Arrangement  & Song & Record & Album - Bridge Over Troubled Waters
1976 - Best Male Vocal & Album - Still Crazy After All These Years
1987 - Best Album - Graceland
1988 - Best Record - Graceland
2003 - Lifetime Achievement Award

Brit Awards

1987 - Best International Solo Artist

Trivia

Paul Simon Family

Paul Simon's parents:

Paul Simon's father was Louis Simon Paul Simon's mother was Belle Simon


Paul Simon's children:

Paul Simon's son is Harper Simon Paul Simon's son is Adrian Simon Paul Simon's son is Lulu Simon Paul Simon's son is Gabriel Simon


Paul Simon's current partners:

Paul Simon's wife is Edie Simon


Paul Simon's former partners:

Paul Simon did reunite with Carrie Fisher Paul Simon had a relationship with Shelley Duvall Paul Simon's former wife is Peggy Simon Paul Simon had a relationship with Kathy Chitty


Paul Simon's siblings:

Paul Simon's brother is Eddie Simon


Paul Simon's in laws:

Paul Simon's father in law was Eddie Brickell


Paul Simon FameChain Links

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductees

1990

Other people in this association:

Sir Mick Jagger 1998

Michael Jackson 1997

Paul McCartney 1988

more...

USA For Africa - We are the World

Other people in this association:

Michael Jackson

Bob Dylan

Stevie Wonder

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1988 - The 30th

1988

Other people in this association:

George Michael 1988

Robin Williams 1988

Sting 1988

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1987 - The 29th

1987

Other people in this association:

Prince 1987

Barbra Streisand 1987

Elton John CBE 1987

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1976 - The 18th

1976

Other people in this association:

Kris Kristofferson 1976

Ella Fitzgerald

Rita Coolidge 1976

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1971 - The 13th

1971

Other people in this association:

Elvis Presley 1971

Paul McCartney 1971

George Harrison 1971

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1969 - The 11th

1969

Other people in this association:

Aretha Franklin

Johnny Cash

more...

Grammy Award Winners 2003 - The 45th

2003

Other people in this association:

Stevie Wonder 2003

Robin Williams 2003

Bruce Springsteen 2003

more...

Brit Award Winners 1987 - The 7th

1987

Other people in this association:

Eric Clapton 1987

Kate Bush CBE 1987

Norman Cook 1987

more...

Guest Stars on The Muppet Show

Other people in this association:

Peter Sellers

Shirley Bassey 1981

Liza Minnelli

more...

Edie Simon
Bio Details

Full name

Edie Simon

Maiden name

Edie Brickell

Gender

Female

Age

52

Date of birth

Thursday 10 Mar 1966

Birth place

Oak Cliff, Dallas, Texas, USA

Occupations

Singer & Recording Artist

Education

Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, Dallas, Texas, United States

Trivia

Edie Simon Family

Edie Simon's parents:

Edie Simon's father was Eddie Brickell


Edie Simon's children:

Edie Simon's son is Adrian Simon Edie Simon's son is Lulu Simon Edie Simon's son is Gabriel Simon Edie Simon's step-son is Harper Simon


Edie Simon's current partners:

Edie Simon's husband is Paul Simon


Edie Simon's in laws:

Edie Simon's father in law was Louis Simon Edie Simon's mother in law was Belle Simon Edie Simon's brother in law is Eddie Simon