How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Gloria Minghella MBE
Gloria Minghella MBE

Partners of 
Gloria Minghella MBE

Edward Minghella

Married

5 children together

Ended 2014

Gloria Minghella MBE Bio Details

Full name

Gloria Alberta Minghella

Maiden name

Gloria Alberta Arcari

Gender

Female

Age

83

Date of birth

20 Oct 1930

Birth place

Leeds, Yorkshire, England, UK

Date of death:

27 Mar 2014

Occupations

Ice Cream Parlour Owner

Gloria Minghella received an MBE in 2007 for services to the Isle of Wight.  She was president of the Isle of Wight Citizens Advice Bureau and the women’s section of the Royal British Region, was also a magistrate, Deputy Lieutenant of the island, an independent councillor and mayor of Medina. She was also known at Parkhurst Prison, where she often visited inmates.  She was called the “Queen Mother of the Isle of Wight” due to her considerable charitable work on the island.
Gloria Minghella MBE

Gloria Alberta Minghella

Age

83

Born

20 Oct 1930

Died

27 Mar 2014

Gloria Minghella MBE Partner(s) Other Children

Gloria Minghella MBE Children

Edana Minghella

with Edward Minghella

Loretta Minghella OBE

with Edward Minghella

Gioia Menghella

with Edward Minghella

Anthony Minghella CBE

born 1954, died 2008, age 54
with Edward Minghella

Directed the Academy Award Winning film The English Patient

Dominic Minghella

born 1967, age 50 (approx.)
with Edward Minghella

Wrote for the series Hamish Macbeth and the BBC's Robin Hood

Gloria Minghella MBE Family

Gloria Minghella MBE's children:

Gloria Minghella MBE's son was Anthony Minghella CBE Gloria Minghella MBE's daughter is Gioia Menghella Gloria Minghella MBE's son is Dominic Minghella Gloria Minghella MBE's daughter is Edana Minghella Gloria Minghella MBE's daughter is Loretta Minghella OBE


Gloria Minghella MBE's former partners:

Gloria Minghella MBE's former husband is Edward Minghella


Gloria Minghella MBE's grandchildren:

Gloria Minghella MBE's granddaughter is Hannah Minghella Gloria Minghella MBE's grandson is Max Minghella Gloria Minghella MBE's grandson is Dante Minghella Gloria Minghella MBE's granddaughter is Louisa Minghella


Gloria Minghella MBE's great grandchildren:

Gloria Minghella MBE's great granddaughter is Delilah Larson


Gloria Minghella MBE's in laws:

Gloria Minghella MBE's daughter in law is Carolyn Choa


Gloria Minghella MBE's former in laws:

Gloria Minghella MBE's former daughter in law is Yvonne Minghella