How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Art Rooney
Partner of 
Art Rooney

Founded the NFL team the Pittsburgh Steelers
Art Rooney

Arthur Joseph Rooney

Age

87

Born

Monday 07 Jan 1901

Died

25 Aug 1988

Art Rooney
Bio Details

Full name

Arthur Joseph Rooney

Also known as

The Chief

Gender

Male

Age

87

Date of birth

Monday 07 Jan 1901

Birth place

Coultersville, South Versailles, Pennsylvania, USA

Date of death:

25 Aug 1988

Place of death

Mercy Hospital, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Cause of death

Following a stroke a few weeks earlier.

Occupations

Football Club Owner (1933)

Education

Duquesne University, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States

Georgetown University, Washington, D.C., United States

Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Indiana, Pennsylvania, United States

Art Rooney Siblings

Unknown

Sibling

Unknown

Sibling

Unknown

Sibling

Unknown

Sibling

Unknown

Sibling

Unknown

Sibling

Unknown

Sibling

Dan Rooney

Brother

Partners of 
Art Rooney

Kathleen Rooney

Married

5 children together

1931 - 1982

Art Rooney Children

Dan Rooney

born 1932, died 2017, age 84
with Kathleen Rooney

Chairman of the Pittsburgh Steelers. Former US Ambassador to Ireland.

Art Rooney Jr.

born 1936, age 81 (approx.)
with Kathleen Rooney

Tim Rooney

born 1937, age 80 (approx.)
with Kathleen Rooney

Pat Rooney

born 1939, age 78 (approx.)
with Kathleen Rooney

John Rooney

born 1939, age 78 (approx.)
with Kathleen Rooney

Art Rooney Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Art Rooney Family

Art Rooney's parents:

Art Rooney's father was Daniel Rooney Art Rooney's mother was Margaret Rooney


Art Rooney's children:

Art Rooney's son was Dan Rooney Art Rooney's son is Art Rooney Jr. Art Rooney's son is Tim Rooney Art Rooney's son is Pat Rooney Art Rooney's son is John Rooney


Art Rooney's former partners:

Art Rooney's former wife was Kathleen Rooney


Art Rooney's siblings:

Art Rooney's brother is Dan Rooney


Art Rooney's grandchildren:

Art Rooney's granddaughter is Kathleen Mara Art Rooney's granddaughter is Patricia Gerrero Art Rooney's grandson is Dan Rooney Art Rooney's grandchild is Mary Duffy Art Rooney's grandson is John Rooney Art Rooney's grandson is Jim Rooney Art Rooney's granddaughter is Joan Clancy Art Rooney's grandson is Art Rooney Art Rooney's granddaughter was Kathleen Rooney Miller Art Rooney's granddaughter was Rita Conway Art Rooney's granddaughter is Margaret Galterio


Art Rooney's great grandchildren:

Art Rooney's great granddaughter is Kate Mara Art Rooney's great granddaughter is Rooney Mara Art Rooney's great granddaughter is Caitlin Rooney Miller Art Rooney's great grandson is Alexander Conway Art Rooney's great grandson is Daniel Mara Art Rooney's great grandson is Conor Mara


Art Rooney's in laws:

Art Rooney's daughter in law is Patricia Rooney Art Rooney's daughter in law is Kay Rooney Art Rooney's daughter in law is June Rooney