How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Alexander McQueen CBE
Partners of 
Alexander McQueen CBE

'Bad Boy of Fashion"
Alexander McQueen CBE

Lee Alexander McQueen

Age

40

Born

17 Mar 1969

Died

11 Feb 2010

Alexander McQueen CBE Bio Details

Full name

Lee Alexander McQueen

Also known as

Lee McQueen

Gender

Male

Age

40

Date of birth

17 Mar 1969

Birth place

Lewisham, London, England, UK

Date of death:

11 Feb 2010

Place of death

Mayfair, London, England, UK

Cause of death

Took his own life

Occupations

Tailor

Apprentice Cutter (1985)

Fashion Designer (1994)

Education

Rokeby Comprehensive School, Stratford, London, United Kingdom

Central Saint Martins, College of Arts & Design, London, England, United Kingdom (1992 - 1994)

Claims to have graffitied obscene phrases into the linings of suites, supposedly made for the Prince of Wales, while working as an apprentice cutter in the mid 1980s.
A unique fashion designer renowned for his very dramatic, theatrical fashion shows, McQueen created many hard cutting designs and often used daring images printed on textiles.  He was also the creator of the infamously low-slung 'buster' trousers.
Awarded British Designer of the year 4 times.
Was abused by sister Janet's husband Terence Huyler (now dead) and also witnessed some of the beatings Janet received at the hands of her husband.

Alexander McQueen CBE Siblings

Janet McQueen

Sister

Tony McQueen

Brother

Tracy McQueen

Sister

Jackie McQueen

Sister

Michael McQueen

Brother

Partners of 
Alexander McQueen CBE

George Forsyth

Divorced

married 2000
divorce about 2001

Andrew Groves

Relationship

Alexander McQueen CBE Family

Alexander McQueen CBE's parents:

Alexander McQueen CBE's father is Ronald McQueen Alexander McQueen CBE's mother was Joyce McQueen


Alexander McQueen CBE's former partners:

Alexander McQueen CBE had a relationship with Andrew Groves Alexander McQueen CBE's former husband is George Forsyth


Alexander McQueen CBE's siblings:

Alexander McQueen CBE's sister is Janet McQueen Alexander McQueen CBE's brother is Tony McQueen Alexander McQueen CBE's sister is Tracy McQueen Alexander McQueen CBE's sister is Jackie McQueen Alexander McQueen CBE's brother is Michael McQueen