How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
J K Rowling OBE
 J K Rowling OBE

Partners of 
J K Rowling OBE

Dr Neil Murray

Married

2 children together

26 Dec 2001

Jorges Rodrigues Arantes

Divorced

1 child together

married 16 Oct 1992
divorce Jun 1995

J K Rowling OBE Bio Details

Full name

Joanne Kathleen Rowling

Maiden name

Joanne Rowling

Also known as

Joanne Murray

Joanne Rodrigues Arantes

Gender

Female

Age

51

Date of birth

31 Jul 1965

Birth place

Cottage Hospital, Yate, Bristol, Avon, England, UK

Occupations

Author

When Jo was awarded the Legion d'honneur in 2009 she referenced her great-grandfather in her acceptance speech, stating that he had also won this award for his service during the World War I.  However, while researching her family tree she discovered that this was not the case.  His award was in fact the Croix De Guerre - the fighting man's version of the Legion d'honneur, which was strictly for officers.

J K Rowling OBE Siblings

Di Moore

Sister

Harry Potter Author
 J K Rowling OBE

Joanne Kathleen Rowling

Age

51

Born

31 Jul 1965

J K Rowling OBE Partner(s) Other Children

J K Rowling OBE Children

Jessica Rowling

born 1993, age 23
with Jorges Rodrigues Arantes

David Rowling Murray

born 2003, age 14
with Dr Neil Murray

Mackenzie Rowling Murray

born 2005, age 12
with Dr Neil Murray

J K Rowling OBE Family

J K Rowling OBE's parents:

J K Rowling OBE's father is George Rowling J K Rowling OBE's mother was Anne Rowling J K Rowling OBE's step-mother is Jan Rowling


J K Rowling OBE's children:

J K Rowling OBE's daughter is Jessica Rowling J K Rowling OBE's son is David Rowling Murray J K Rowling OBE's daughter is Mackenzie Rowling Murray


J K Rowling OBE's current partners:

J K Rowling OBE's husband is Dr Neil Murray


J K Rowling OBE's former partners:

J K Rowling OBE's former husband is Jorges Rodrigues Arantes


J K Rowling OBE's siblings:

J K Rowling OBE's sister is Di Moore


J K Rowling OBE's grandparents:

J K Rowling OBE's grandfather was Stanley Volant


J K Rowling OBE's great grandparents:

J K Rowling OBE's great grandfather was Louis Volant J K Rowling OBE's great grandmother was Lizzie Volant   J K Rowling OBE's great great grandmother was Salome Schuch   J K Rowling OBE's 3x great grandfather was Jacques Schuch J K Rowling OBE's 3x great grandmother was Christine Schuch


J K Rowling OBE's uncles and aunts:

J K Rowling OBE's aunt is Marian Fox


J K Rowling OBE's great uncles and aunts:

J K Rowling OBE's great uncle is Marcel Volant J K Rowling OBE's great aunt is Ivy Volant J K Rowling OBE's great aunt is Gladys Volant