How To Use FameChain

Click on any name and see the family move.

Click any + signs to reveal more details.

Explore and click on any underlined fact.

Use search above to find other famous names.

Or Start a FameChain .

Partner of 
Michelle Obama
Michelle Obama

Partners of 
Michelle Obama

President Barack Obama

Married

2 children together

3 Oct 1992

Michelle Obama Bio Details

Full name

Michelle La Lavaughn Obama

Maiden name

Michelle La Lavaughn Robinson

Gender

Female

Age

53

Date of birth

17 Jan 1964

Birth place

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Occupations

Lawyer

First Lady Of The United States (2009 - 2017)

Education

Bryn Mawr Elementary School, Chicago, United States

Whitney Young Magnet High School, Chicago, United States

Princeton University, New Jersey, United States

Harvard Law School, Massachusetts, United States

Slave Roots

Michelle Obama has a five-generation journey from a plantation to the White House.  Her paternal great-great-grandfather, Jim Robinson was a slave.

Michelle Obama Siblings

Craig Robinson

Brother

First Lady of the United States of America
20th Jan 2009 - 20th Jan 2017 
Michelle Obama

Michelle La Lavaughn Obama

Age

53

Born

17 Jan 1964

Michelle Obama Partner(s) Other Children

Michelle Obama Children

Malia Obama

born 1998, age 18
with President Barack Obama

President Obama's Daughter

Sasha Obama

born 2001, age 15
with President Barack Obama

President Obama's Daughter

Michelle Obama Family

Michelle Obama's parents:

Michelle Obama's father was Fraser Robinson III Michelle Obama's mother is Marian Robinson


Michelle Obama's children:

Michelle Obama's daughter is Malia Obama Michelle Obama's daughter is Sasha Obama


Michelle Obama's current partners:

Michelle Obama's husband is President Barack Obama


Michelle Obama's siblings:

Michelle Obama's brother is Craig Robinson


Michelle Obama's nieces and nephews:

Michelle Obama's nephew is Avery Robinson Michelle Obama's niece is Leslie Robinson Michelle Obama's nephew is Austin Robinson Michelle Obama's nephew is Aaron Robinson


Michelle Obama's grandparents:

Michelle Obama's grandfather was Fraser Robinson II Michelle Obama's grandmother was LaVaughn Robinson Michelle Obama's grandfather was Purnell Shields Michelle Obama's grandmother was Rebecca Shields


Michelle Obama's great grandparents:

Michelle Obama's great grandfather is James Jumper Michelle Obama's great grandmother was Eliza Jumper Michelle Obama's great grandfather was Robert Shields Michelle Obama's great grandmother was Anne Shields Michelle Obama's great grandfather was James Johnson Michelle Obama's great grandmother was Phoebe Johnson Michelle Obama's great grandfather was Fraser Robinson Michelle Obama's great grandmother was Rosa Robinson   Michelle Obama's great great grandfather is Nelson Tinsely Michelle Obama's great great grandmother is Nancy Tinsely Michelle Obama's great great grandfather was Dolphus Shields Michelle Obama's great great grandmother was Alice Shields Michelle Obama's great great grandfather was Jim Robinson Michelle Obama's great great grandmother was Louiser Robinson


Michelle Obama's great uncles and aunts:

Michelle Obama's great aunt is Ernestine Robinson Michelle Obama's great uncle is Stephen Robinson Michelle Obama's great uncle is James Robinson Michelle Obama's great uncle is Myer Robinson Michelle Obama's great uncle is Janie Robinson Michelle Obama's great uncle is Thomas Robinson


Michelle Obama's in laws:

Michelle Obama's father in law was Barack Obama Sr Michelle Obama's step-mother in law is Kezia Obama Michelle Obama's grandfather in law was Stanley Dunham Michelle Obama's grandmother in law was Madelyn Dunham Michelle Obama's half-brother in law is Roy Obama Michelle Obama's half-sister in law is Auma Obama Michelle Obama's half-brother in law is Mark Obama Ndesandjo Michelle Obama's half-brother in law is Abo Obama Michelle Obama's half-sister in law is Maya Soetoro Michelle Obama's mother in law was Ann Dunham Michelle Obama's grandfather in law was Hussein Onyango Obama Michelle Obama's grandmother in law was Habiba Obama Michelle Obama's husband President Barack Obama's aunt in law is Auma Obama Michelle Obama's husband President Barack Obama's aunt in law is Sarah Obama Michelle Obama's half-brother in law was David Obama Ndesandjo Michelle Obama's half-brother in law is Bernard Obama Michelle Obama's half-brother in law is George Obama


Michelle Obama FameChain Links

First Ladies of The United States of America

2009 - 2017

Other people in this association:

Jackie Onassis 1961 - 1963

Melania Trump

Nancy Reagan 1981 - 1989

more...