How To Use FameChain

Click on any name and see the family move.

Click any + signs to reveal more details.

Explore and click on any underlined fact.

Use search above to find other famous names.

Or Start a FameChain .

Timothy Leary
Partners of 
Timothy Leary

"turn on, tune in, drop out"
Timothy Leary

Dr. Timothy Francis Leary

Age

75

Born

22 Oct 1920

Died

31 May 1996

Timothy Leary Bio Details

Full name

Dr. Timothy Francis Leary

Also known as

Tim Leary

Gender

Male

Age

75

Date of birth

22 Oct 1920

Birth place

Springfield, Massachusetts, USA

Date of death:

31 May 1996

Cause of death

Prostate Cancer

Occupations

Psychologist

Writer

Comedian

Actor

Academic

Education

West Point, United States Military Academy, United States

University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, United States

University of California, Berkeley, California, United States

Mostly known for advocating the use of psychedelic drugs
President Richard Nixon called Leary "the most dangerous man in America" in reference to many accusations of Leary' encouraging young people to experiment with psychedelic drugs through his books "High Prieset' and 'Politics of Ecstasy".
Served a number of prison sentences for possession of drugs and once escaped from custody, fleeing to Switzerland with his third wife Rosemary.

Partners of 
Timothy Leary

Joanna Harcourt-Smith

Relationship

1 child together

relationship began circa 1971

Rosemary Leary

Divorced

married 1967
divorce 1976

Nena Thurman

Divorced

married 1964
divorce 1965

Mary Delia Cioppa

Divorced

married about 1956
divorce about 1957

Marianne Leary

Married

2 children together

Ended 1955

Barbara Leary

Separation

Timothy Leary Children

Timothy Leary Partner(s) Other Children

Marlon Leary

with Joanna Harcourt-Smith

Susan Leary

born 1947, deceased, age 70 (approx.)
with Marianne Leary

Jack Leary

born 1949, age 68 (approx.)
with Marianne Leary

Timothy Leary Family

Timothy Leary's parents:

Timothy Leary's father is Tote Leary Timothy Leary's mother is Abigail Leary


Timothy Leary's children:

Timothy Leary's son is Marlon Leary Timothy Leary's daughter was Susan Leary Timothy Leary's son is Jack Leary


Timothy Leary's current partners:

Timothy Leary's wife was Barbara Leary


Timothy Leary's former partners:

Timothy Leary had a relationship with Joanna Harcourt-Smith Timothy Leary's former wife was Rosemary Leary Timothy Leary's former wife is Nena Thurman Timothy Leary's former wife is Mary Delia Cioppa Timothy Leary's former wife was Marianne Leary