How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.

Then explore..... or search again.

Partner of 
P D James
P D James

Partners of 
P D James

Connor Bantry-White


2 children together


P D James
Bio Details

Full name

Lady Phyllis Dorothy James

Also known as

Baroness James Of Holland Park

Phyllis White OBE





Date of birth

Tuesday 03 Aug 1920

Date of death:

27 Nov 2014

Place of death

Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK

Cause of death

Natural Causes


Civil Servant (Finished 1979)

President of The Society of Authors

NHS Worker (1949 - 1968)

Author (1962 - 2014)

Principal at the Home Office (1968)

Justice Of The Peace (1979 - 1982)

Justice Of The Peace (1984)

Governor of the BBC (1988 - 1993)


Cambridge Hight School, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, United Kingdom

P D James most famous characters in her books was poet detective Adam Dalgliesh
English Crime Writer
P D James

Lady Phyllis Dorothy James




Tuesday 03 Aug 1920


27 Nov 2014

P D James Partner(s) Other Children

P D James Children

Clare Flook

born 1942, age 76 (approx.)
with Connor Bantry-White

Daughter of Crime Writer P D James

Jane McLeod

born 1944, age 74 (approx.)
with Connor Bantry-White


P D James Family

P D James's parents:

P D James's father is Sydney James P D James's mother is Dorothy James

P D James's children:

P D James's daughter is Clare Flook P D James's daughter is Jane McLeod

P D James's current partners:

P D James's husband was Connor Bantry-White

P D James's in laws:

P D James's son in law is Lyn Flook P D James's son in law is Peter McLeod