Professional Working Relationship Relationship facts

Working together from about 1972

American Singer
Las Vegas Headliner
Barry Manilow

Barry Alan Manilow

Age

74

Born

Thursday 17 Jun 1943

Other Partners

Garry Kief

Married

2014

Susan Deixler

Divorced

married 1964
divorce 1966

Professional Partners

Barry Manilow Siblings

Tim Keliher

Half-brother

other parent: Annie Keliher

Other Partners

Harry Kipper

Married

1 child together

16 Dec 1984

Peter Reigert

Dated

dated from about 1977

Geraldo Rivera

Alleged Affair

1975 (ca.)

Sir Mick Jagger

Brief Liaison

brief liaison from 1974
until 1974

David Bowie

Brief Liaison

brief liaison from 1974
until 1974

Michael Federal

Dated

dated from circa 1973

Professional Partners

Aaron Russo

Professional Working Relationship

working together from about Jun 1972
until 1979

Bette Midler Siblings

Judy Midler

Sister

Susan Midler

Sister

Danny Midler

Brother

The Divine Miss M
Bette Midler

Bette Midler

Age

72

Born

Saturday 01 Dec 1945

His Other Children

Kirsten Kief

born 1977, age 40 (approx.)
step-child with Garry Kief

Children Together

Her Other Children

Sophie Von Haselbrg

born 1986, age 31
with Harry Kipper

Barry Manilow
Bio Details

Full name

Barry Alan Manilow

Maiden name

Barry Alan Pincus

Gender

Male

Age

74

Date of birth

Thursday 17 Jun 1943

Birth place

Williamsburg, Brooklyn, New York, USA

Education

The Juilliard School, New York, United States

Eastern District High School, Brooklyn, New York City, New York, United States (Finished 1961)

City College of New York, New York City, New York, United States (1961)

New York College of Music, United States (1962)

Trivia

Barry Manilow Family

Barry Manilow's parents:

Barry Manilow's father was Harold Keliher Barry Manilow's mother was Edna Manilow Barry Manilow's step-mother was Annie Keliher


Barry Manilow's former step-parents:

Barry Manilow's former step-father was Willie Murphy


Barry Manilow's children:

Barry Manilow's step-daughter is Kirsten Kief


Barry Manilow's current partners:

Barry Manilow's husband is Garry Kief


Barry Manilow's former partners:

Barry Manilow's former wife is Susan Deixler


Barry Manilow's siblings:

Barry Manilow's half-brother is Tim Keliher


Barry Manilow's grandparents:

Barry Manilow's grandfather was Joseph Manilow Barry Manilow's grandmother was Esther Manilow Barry Manilow's grandfather is Harry Pincus Barry Manilow's grandmother is Anna Keliher


Barry Manilow's great grandparents:

Barry Manilow's great grandfather is Abraham Yanoff Barry Manilow's great grandmother is Bertha Yanoff Barry Manilow's great grandfather is Louis Manilow Barry Manilow's great grandmother is Anna Manilow


Barry Manilow's former step-grandparents:

Barry Manilow's former step-grandfather is James Keliher


Barry Manilow's uncles and aunts:

Barry Manilow's aunt is Rose Manilow


Barry Manilow's former in laws:

Barry Manilow's former father in law is Al Deixler Barry Manilow's former mother in law is Nettie Deixler


Barry Manilow FameChain Links

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1980

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

more...

Family Guy

Other people in this association:

Sir Mick Jagger

David Bowie

Simon Cowell

more...

Bette Midler
Bio Details

Full name

Bette Midler

Gender

Female

Age

72

Date of birth

Saturday 01 Dec 1945

Birth place

Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

Occupations

Actress

Comedian

Singer-Songwriter

Film Producer

Factory Worker (1963)

Shop Assistant (1965)

Shop Assistant (1965)

Typist (1965)

Shop Assistant (1966)

Go-Go Dancer (1966)

Education

Radford High School, Honolulu, Hawaii, United States (Finished 1963)

University of Hawaii, Honolulu, Hawaii, United States (1963)

Originally cast for the lead role in Sister Act

Divine Obsession

In 1972 manager Aaron Russo declared himself to be the best thing that could ever happen to Bette Midler.  He was true to his word and helped her become the superstar we know today.  However, he was also obsessed with Midler, and after a 7 year tumultuous relationship, he finally proposed in 1979.  When he produced a huge diamond ring she declared 'I don't need you any more.  I am big enough to pay my own bills!'

Trivia

Bette Midler Family

Bette Midler's parents:

Bette Midler's father is Fred Midler Bette Midler's mother is Ruth Midler


Bette Midler's children:

Bette Midler's daughter is Sophie Von Haselbrg


Bette Midler's former partners:

Bette Midler had a brief liaison with Sir Mick Jagger Bette Midler had a brief liaison with David Bowie Bette Midler allegedly had an affair with Geraldo Rivera Bette Midler's former husband is Harry Kipper Bette Midler dated Peter Reigert Bette Midler dated Michael Federal


Bette Midler's siblings:

Bette Midler's sister was Judy Midler Bette Midler's sister is Susan Midler Bette Midler's brother is Danny Midler


Bette Midler FameChain Links

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1985

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

more...

The Simpsons, Guest Stars

1993

Other people in this association:

Sir Mick Jagger 2001

Elizabeth Taylor 1992

Michael Jackson 1991

more...

USA For Africa - We are the World

Other people in this association:

Michael Jackson

Bob Dylan

Stevie Wonder

more...

Iconic Roles - Actors That Won/Lost the Part

1992

Other people in this association:

Leonardo DiCaprio 2000

Jamie Dornan 2015

Johnny Depp 2005

more...