Professional Working Relationship Relationship facts

Working together from 1986

Bob saw Vic performing in a pub and approached him afterwards about writing comedy together.

British Comedian and part of double act 'Reeves and Mortimer'
Vic Reeves

James Roderick Moir

Age

58

Born

Saturday 24 Jan 1959

Other Partners

Nancy Sorrell

Married

2 children together

Feb 2003

Emilia Fox

Broken Engagement

engaged from Sep 1999
until about Mar 2000

Sarah Vincent

Divorced

2 children together

married 1993
divorce about 1998

Professional Partners

Vic Reeves Siblings

Lois Elizabeth Moir

Sister

Other Partners

Lisa Matthews

Married

2 children together

Oct 2015

Professional Partners

Siblings

British Comedian and half of comedy duo Reeves & Mortimer
Bob Mortimer

Robert Renwick Mortimer

Age

58

Born

Saturday 23 May 1959

His Other Children

Alice Moir

born 1993, age 24 (approx.)
with Sarah Vincent

Louis Moir

born 1997, age 20 (approx.)
with Sarah Vincent

Lizzie Moir

born 2006, age 11 (approx.)
with Nancy Sorrell

Nelly Moir

born 2006, age 11 (approx.)
with Nancy Sorrell

Children Together

His Other Children

Harry Mortimer

born 1997, age 20 (approx.)
with Lisa Matthews

Tom Mortimer

born 1998, age 19 (approx.)
with Lisa Matthews

Vic Reeves
Bio Details

Full name

James Roderick Moir

Also known as

Jim Moir

Gender

Male

Age

58

Date of birth

Saturday 24 Jan 1959

Birth place

St. Jimmy's Hospital, Leeds, West Yorkshire, England, UK

Occupations

Comedian

Actor

Education

Eastbourne Primary, Darlington, Co.Durham, United Kingdom

Lies, Damn Lies...

Vic has always enjoyed a joke, and insists on telling people he shares a birthday with both his father and his grandfather.  However, in his book 'Me Moir' he reveals that this is in fact untrue - 'a little white lie that makes a good story and injures no one'.

Trivia

Autobiography Title

Me: Moir

Vic Reeves Family

Vic Reeves's parents:

Vic Reeves's father is Neill Moir Vic Reeves's mother is Audrey Moir


Vic Reeves's children:

Vic Reeves's daughter is Alice Moir Vic Reeves's son is Louis Moir Vic Reeves's daughter is Lizzie Moir Vic Reeves's daughter is Nelly Moir


Vic Reeves's current partners:

Vic Reeves's wife is Nancy Sorrell


Vic Reeves's former partners:

Vic Reeves is the former fiance of Emilia Fox Vic Reeves's former wife is Sarah Vincent


Vic Reeves's siblings:

Vic Reeves's sister is Lois Elizabeth Moir


Vic Reeves's grandparents:

Vic Reeves's grandfather was Simeon Leigh Vic Reeves's grandmother was Lillian Leigh Vic Reeves's grandfather was Jim Moir


Vic Reeves's great grandparents:

Vic Reeves's great grandfather was Simeon Leigh Vic Reeves's great grandmother was Harriet Leigh Vic Reeves's great grandfather was Jim Moir   Vic Reeves's great great grandfather was Edmund Leah


Vic Reeves's step-grandparents:

Vic Reeves's step-grandmother is Mary Jane Leigh


Vic Reeves's uncles and aunts:

Vic Reeves's uncle is Adrian Leigh Vic Reeves's uncle was Stanley Leigh Vic Reeves's uncle was Eric Leigh Vic Reeves's uncle was Clarence Leigh


Vic Reeves's great uncles and aunts:

Vic Reeves's great aunt was Martha Leigh


Vic Reeves FameChain Links

I'm a Celebrity Get Me Out of Here - (UK) 2004 - Series 4

2004

Other people in this association:

Natalie Appleton 2004

Joe Pasquale

Brian Harvey 2004

more...

The Comic Strip

2004

Other people in this association:

Sheridan Smith 2005

Peter Cook 1988

Sir Lenny Henry

more...

Top of the Pops Presenters

1994

Other people in this association:

Sue Barker 2006

Kylie Minogue OBE 1994

Cliff Richard 1980

more...

Lip Sync Battle UK

Other people in this association:

Ben Kingsley CBE

David Walliams OBE 2016

Alesha Dixon 2016

more...

Celebrity Masterchef (UK) 2017 - Series 12

2017

Other people in this association:

Ulrika Jonsson 2017

Rachel Stevens 2017

Rebecca Adlington OBE 2017

more...

Bob Mortimer
Bio Details

Full name

Robert Renwick Mortimer

Gender

Male

Age

58

Date of birth

Saturday 23 May 1959

Birth place

Acklam, Middlesbrough, North Riding of Yorkshire, England, UK

Occupations

Comedian

Comedy Writer

Bin Man

Probation Officer

Solicitor

Education

Green Lane School, Middlesbrough, England, United Kingdom

Hustler School, Acklam, Middlesbrough, England, United Kingdom

King's Manor School, Acklam, Middlesbrough, England, United Kingdom

University of Sussex, Brighton, Sussex, England, United Kingdom

University of Leicester, Leicestershire, England, United Kingdom

Not guilty, your honour

In 1996, Jarvis Cocker of Pulp fame invaded the stage at the Brit Awards during a performance by Michael Jackson.  He had taken offence to Jackson's portrayal of himself during a performance of 'Earth Song' where Jackson was dressed in white robes and was surrounded by adoring children and a Rabbi.  Cocker was arrested shortly afterwards, and was defended at the police station by Mortimer, who is a qualified solicitor.  All charges were subsequently dropped.

Ill Health

Like his late mother, Eunice, Bob suffers from Rheumatoid Arthritis which he controls with steroids.  He has also recently (November 2015) undergone an emergency triple heart bypass, which has resulted in the cancellation of the first leg of his tour with Vic Reeves - 25 Years Of Reeves And Mortimer: The Poignant Moments.

Trivia

Bob Mortimer Family

Bob Mortimer's parents:

Bob Mortimer's mother was Eunice Mortimer


Bob Mortimer's children:

Bob Mortimer's son is Harry Mortimer Bob Mortimer's son is Tom Mortimer


Bob Mortimer's current partners:

Bob Mortimer's wife is Lisa Matthews


Bob Mortimer FameChain Links

BAFTA Award Winners 1992 - The 45th

1992

Other people in this association:

Sir Anthony Hopkins CBE 1992

Audrey Hepburn 1992

Alan Rickman 1992

more...

Celebrity Bake Off - The Great Comic Relief - Series 1 - 2013

2013

Other people in this association:

Duncan Bannatyne OBE 2013

Jo Brand 2013

Mary Berry CBE

more...