Divorced Relationship facts

Married 1940

Divorce 1979

Editor of The London Evening Standard
Charles Wintour MBE

Charles Wintour

Age

82

Born

Friday 18 May 1917

Died

4 Nov 1999

Other Partners

Audrey Slaughter

Married

1979 - 1999

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Elinor Wintour

Elinor Wintour

Age

78 (approx.)

Born

1917

Died

1995

His Other Children

Children Together

Anna Wintour OBE

born 1949, age 68

Editor-In-Chief of American Vogue The real life subject of 'The Devil Wears Prada'

Her Other Children

Charles Wintour MBE
Bio Details

Full name

Charles Wintour

Gender

Male

Age

82

Date of birth

Friday 18 May 1917

Date of death:

4 Nov 1999

Place of death

Tisbury, Wiltshire, England, UK

Education

Oundle School, Oundle, East Midlands, England, United Kingdom

Cambridge University : Peterhouse, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, United Kingdom (Finished 1939)

Trivia

Charles Wintour MBE Family

Charles Wintour MBE's children:

Charles Wintour MBE's daughter is Anna Wintour OBE


Charles Wintour MBE's former partners:

Charles Wintour MBE's former wife is Audrey Slaughter Charles Wintour MBE's former wife was Elinor Wintour


Charles Wintour MBE's grandchildren:

Charles Wintour MBE's grandson is Charlie Shaffer Charles Wintour MBE's granddaughter is Bee Shaffer


Charles Wintour MBE's great grandchildren:

Charles Wintour MBE's great granddaughter is Caroline Shaffer


Charles Wintour MBE's former in laws:

Charles Wintour MBE's former son in law is David Shaffer


Elinor Wintour
Bio Details

Full name

Elinor Wintour

Maiden name

Elinor Trego-Baker

Also known as

Nonie Wintour

Gender

Female

Age

78 (approx.)

Date of birth

1917

Date of death:

1995

Trivia

Elinor Wintour Family

Elinor Wintour's children:

Elinor Wintour's daughter is Anna Wintour OBE


Elinor Wintour's former partners:

Elinor Wintour's former husband was Charles Wintour MBE


Elinor Wintour's grandchildren:

Elinor Wintour's grandson is Charlie Shaffer Elinor Wintour's granddaughter is Bee Shaffer


Elinor Wintour's great grandchildren:

Elinor Wintour's great granddaughter is Caroline Shaffer


Elinor Wintour's former in laws:

Elinor Wintour's former son in law is David Shaffer